Camon 20 Pro vs Motorola Razr 40 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

Camon 20 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 77.6/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Tecno · 2024

Camon 20 Pro

Camon 20 Pro
78/ 100
Launch price$349
Motorola · 2023

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
74/ 100
Launch price$999
Head-to-head

Camon 20 Pro wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Camon 20 Pro
Camon 20 Pro
3 wins
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Camon 20 ProMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    72
    80
  • CameraCamon 20 Pro
    84
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    88
    88
  • BatteryCamon 20 Pro
    86
    58
  • DisplayMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    62
    96
  • ConnectivityMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    0
    100
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueCamon 20 Pro
    90
    55
Key differences
  • Camon 20 Pro has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 3,800 mAh
  • Camon 20 Pro has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 12 MP
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.7"
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is lighter184.5 g vs 198 g
  • Camon 20 Pro launched cheaper$349 vs $999
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has more RAM8 GB vs 6 GB
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has the faster chipSnapdragon 8+ Gen 1 vs MediaTek Helio G99
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Camon 20 Pro
  • ✓$650 cheaper at launch ($349 vs $999)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+1,200 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
  • ✓13.5 g lighter (184.5 g vs 198 g), easier to hold
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 165 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationCamon 20 ProMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Wins Display
Screen typeNot listedpOLED
Screen Size6.7"6.9"
Resolution & DensityN/A 2640x1080 (413 ppi)
Refresh RateNot listed165 Hz
BrightnessN/A1,400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorMediaTek Helio G99 (6nm)Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G57 MC2Adreno 730
Operating SystemAndroid Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Camon 20 Pro Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP12 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/A13 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP32 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A170.8 x 74 x 7.1 mm
Weight198 g184.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP52
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Camon 20 Pro Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh3,800 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/A30W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed5W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 6E
BluetoothNot listed5.3
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 2.0
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$349$999
Our verdict

Camon 20 Pro wins — BeastScore 77.6/100

The Camon 20 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 3,800 mAh) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 12 MP). The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.7").

Buy Camon 20 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 3,800 mAh · Higher-resolution main camera: 50 MP vs 12 MP

Buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra if you want

More RAM: 8 GB vs 6 GB · Lighter: 184.5 g vs 198 g (14 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: Camon 20 Pro or Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

The Camon 20 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 3,800 mAh) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 12 MP). The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.7"). BeastScore: Camon 20 Pro 77.6/100, Motorola Razr 40 Ultra 74.3/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Camon 20 Pro and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

Camon 20 Pro has a 6.7-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a 6.9-inch display and 3800 mAh battery.

How do Camon 20 Pro and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra compare for speed?

Camon 20 Pro scores 72/100 for performance; Motorola Razr 40 Ultra scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Camon 20 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →