Hot 20 5G vs Reno11 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Infinix · 2022

Hot 20 5G

Hot 20 5G
78/ 100
Launch price$239
Oppo · 2024

Reno11 Pro

Reno11 Pro
78/ 100
Launch price$699
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 2 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Hot 20 5G
Hot 20 5G
2 wins
Reno11 Pro
Reno11 Pro
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Hot 20 5GReno11 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedReno11 Pro
    72
    90
  • CameraTie
    84
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieReno11 Pro
    40
    88
  • BatteryHot 20 5G
    86
    78
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    0
    0
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueHot 20 5G
    90
    68
Key differences
  • Hot 20 5G has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,600 mAh
  • Reno11 Pro has the bigger screen6.74" vs 6.6"
  • Reno11 Pro is lighter190 g vs 204 g
  • Hot 20 5G launched cheaper$239 vs $699
  • Reno11 Pro has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP
  • Reno11 Pro has more RAM12 GB vs 6 GB
  • Reno11 Pro has the faster chipMediaTek Dimensity 8200 vs MediaTek Helio G85
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Hot 20 5G
  • ✓$460 cheaper at launch ($239 vs $699)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+400 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Reno11 Pro
  • ✓14 g lighter (190 g vs 204 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.74" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHot 20 5GReno11 Pro
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeNot listedAMOLED
Screen Size6.6"6.74"
Resolution & DensityN/A 2772x1240 (450 ppi)
Refresh RateNot listed120 Hz
BrightnessN/A1,600 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Reno11 Pro Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorMediaTek Helio G85 (12nm)MediaTek Dimensity 8200 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G52 MC2Mali-G610 MC6
Operating SystemAndroid Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX890
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)32 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2, OIS
Ultrawide CameraN/A8 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP32 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Reno11 Pro Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A161.6 x 74.2 x 7.35 mm
Weight204 g190 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP54
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Hot 20 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh4,600 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/A80W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 6E
BluetoothNot listed5.3
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 2.0
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$239$699
Our verdict

Hot 20 5G and Reno11 Pro are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Hot 20 5G for its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,600 mAh) and lower launch price ($239 vs $699), or the Reno11 Pro for its bigger screen (6.74" vs 6.6") and lighter body (190 g vs 204 g).

Buy Hot 20 5G if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,600 mAh · Lower launch price: $239 vs $699

Buy Reno11 Pro if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens) · More RAM: 12 GB vs 6 GB

Common questions

Which is better: Hot 20 5G or Reno11 Pro?

It's a close call. Pick the Hot 20 5G for its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,600 mAh) and lower launch price ($239 vs $699), or the Reno11 Pro for its bigger screen (6.74" vs 6.6") and lighter body (190 g vs 204 g). BeastScore: Hot 20 5G 77.6/100, Reno11 Pro 78.3/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Hot 20 5G and Reno11 Pro?

Hot 20 5G has a 6.6-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Reno11 Pro has a 6.74-inch display and 4600 mAh battery.

How do Hot 20 5G and Reno11 Pro compare for speed?

Hot 20 5G scores 72/100 for performance; Reno11 Pro scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Hot 20 5G

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →