HTC One M8 vs Motorola Razr (2019): Which One Should You Buy?

Motorola Razr (2019) edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Htc · 2014

HTC One M8

HTC One M8
61/ 100
Launch price$649
Motorola · 2020

Motorola Razr (2019)

Motorola Razr (2019)
65/ 100
Launch price$1,500
Head-to-head

Motorola Razr (2019) wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

HTC One M8
HTC One M8
1 win
Motorola Razr (2019)
Motorola Razr (2019)
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
HTC One M8Motorola Razr (2019)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr (2019)
    60
    72
  • CameraMotorola Razr (2019)
    60
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityMotorola Razr (2019)
    45
    53
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueHTC One M8
    68
    55
Key differences
  • HTC One M8 has the bigger battery2,600 mAh vs 2,510 mAh
  • Motorola Razr (2019) charges faster15W vs 5W
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has a sharper main camera16 MP vs 4 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger screen6.2" vs 5"
  • HTC One M8 is lighter160 g vs 205 g
  • HTC One M8 launched cheaper$649 vs $1,500
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has more RAM6 GB vs 2 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy HTC One M8
  • ✓45 g lighter (160 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$851 cheaper at launch ($649 vs $1,500)
  • ✓Bigger 2,600 mAh battery (+90 mAh)
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr (2019)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHTC One M8Motorola Razr (2019)
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper LCD3P-OLED (foldable)
Screen Size5"6.2"
Resolution & Density1920x1080 (441 ppi)2142x876 (373 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness480 nits peak450 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr (2019) Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 4.4Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory2 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage16GB / 32GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Motorola Razr (2019) Wins Camera
Primary Camera4 MP, f/2, UltraPixel16 MP, f/1.7
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens5 MP, f/25 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 HTC One M8 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions146.4 x 70.6 x 9.4 mm172 x 72 x 6.9 mm
Weight160 g205 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,600 mAh2,510 mAh
Wired Fast Charging5W wired fast charging15W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.05.0
USB Port & SpeedMicro-USB 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$649$1,500
Our verdict

Motorola Razr (2019) wins — BeastScore 64.5/100

The Motorola Razr (2019) is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (15W vs 5W) and sharper main camera (16 MP vs 4 MP). The HTC One M8 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (2,600 mAh vs 2,510 mAh).

Buy HTC One M8 if you want

Lighter: 160 g vs 205 g (45 g less) · Lower launch price: $649 vs $1,500

Buy Motorola Razr (2019) if you want

Faster wired charging: 15W vs 5W · Higher-resolution main camera: 16 MP vs 4 MP

Common questions

Which is better: HTC One M8 or Motorola Razr (2019)?

The Motorola Razr (2019) is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (15W vs 5W) and sharper main camera (16 MP vs 4 MP). The HTC One M8 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (2,600 mAh vs 2,510 mAh). BeastScore: HTC One M8 60.8/100, Motorola Razr (2019) 64.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between HTC One M8 and Motorola Razr (2019)?

HTC One M8 has a 5-inch display and 2600 mAh battery. Motorola Razr (2019) has a 6.2-inch display and 2510 mAh battery.

How do HTC One M8 and Motorola Razr (2019) compare for speed?

HTC One M8 scores 60/100 for performance; Motorola Razr (2019) scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Razr (2019)

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →