Huawei P30 Pro vs Motorola Razr 40 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra edges ahead with a BeastScore of 74.3/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Huawei · 2019

Huawei P30 Pro

Huawei P30 Pro
71/ 100
Launch price$1,100
Motorola · 2023

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
74/ 100
Launch price$999
Head-to-head

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra wins overall; Huawei P30 Pro takes 3 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Huawei P30 Pro
Huawei P30 Pro
3 wins
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Huawei P30 ProMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraHuawei P30 Pro
    75
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    88
    88
  • BatteryHuawei P30 Pro
    70
    58
  • DisplayMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    62
    96
  • ConnectivityMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    65
    75
  • SecurityHuawei P30 Pro
    100
    34
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • Huawei P30 Pro has the bigger battery4,200 mAh vs 3,800 mAh
  • Huawei P30 Pro charges faster40W vs 30W
  • Huawei P30 Pro has a sharper main camera40 MP vs 12 MP
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a smoother screen165 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.47"
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is lighter184.5 g vs 192 g
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra launched cheaper$999 vs $1,100
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 5
  • Huawei P30 Pro is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP52
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Huawei P30 Pro
  • ✓Bigger 4,200 mAh battery (+400 mAh)
  • ✓40 MP main camera
  • ✓6.47" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
  • ✓7.5 g lighter (184.5 g vs 192 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$101 cheaper at launch ($999 vs $1,100)
  • ✓12 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHuawei P30 ProMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Wins Display
Screen typeOLEDpOLED
Screen Size6.47"6.9"
Resolution & Density2340x1080 (398 ppi)2640x1080 (413 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz165 Hz
Brightness600 nits peak1,400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedAdreno 730
Operating SystemAndroid 9Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Huawei P30 Pro Wins Camera
Primary Camera40 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Sony IMX650 (Leica)12 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto Zoom8 MP (5x optical zoom), f/3.4, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera20 MP, f/2.213 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP, f/232 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Lightest Chassis
Dimensions158 x 73.4 x 8.4 mm170.8 x 74 x 7.1 mm
Weight192 g184.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP52
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Huawei P30 Pro Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,200 mAh3,800 mAh
Wired Fast Charging40W wired fast charging30W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging5W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.05.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,100$999
Our verdict

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra wins — BeastScore 74.3/100

The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its smoother screen (165 Hz vs 60 Hz) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.47"). The Huawei P30 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (4,200 mAh vs 3,800 mAh).

Buy Huawei P30 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 4,200 mAh vs 3,800 mAh · Faster wired charging: 40W vs 30W

Buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra if you want

Smoother display: 165 Hz vs 60 Hz · Brighter screen: 1,400 nits vs 600 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Huawei P30 Pro or Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its smoother screen (165 Hz vs 60 Hz) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.47"). The Huawei P30 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (4,200 mAh vs 3,800 mAh). BeastScore: Huawei P30 Pro 70.7/100, Motorola Razr 40 Ultra 74.3/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Huawei P30 Pro and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

Huawei P30 Pro has a 6.47-inch display and 4200 mAh battery. Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a 6.9-inch display and 3800 mAh battery.

How do Huawei P30 Pro and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra compare for speed?

Huawei P30 Pro scores 80/100 for performance; Motorola Razr 40 Ultra scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Razr 40 Ultra

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Intel Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 200V) vs. AMD Strix Point (Ryzen AI 300) vs. Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite: The Definitive Copilot+ PC Silicon Architecture, Battery Life, NPU, and x86 vs. ARM Benchmark Showdown (2026)Copilot+ PC Silicon Deep Dive
19 min read

Intel Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 200V) vs. AMD Strix Point (Ryzen AI 300) vs. Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite: The Definitive Copilot+ PC Silicon Architecture, Battery Life, NPU, and x86 vs. ARM Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive 3-way architectural breakdown pitting Intel's Memory-on-Package Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 7 258V / 288V), AMD's Zen 5 / RDNA 3.5 Strix Point (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370), and Qualcomm's ARM Oryon Snapdragon X Elite against each other across IPC, multi-threaded efficiency, gaming FPS, local NPU TOPS, and real-world 20+ hour battery life.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Elgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)FLAGSHIP 4K WEBCAM BENCHMARK
16 min read

Elgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)

An exhaustive hardware, optical sensor, and ISP deep dive comparing the four titans of desktop streaming: Elgato Facecam Pro's uncompressed 4K60 pipeline, Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra's massive 1/1.2-inch STARVIS 2 sensor, Insta360 Link 2's AI motorized 2-axis gimbal, and Logitech MX Brio's workstation ergonomics.

Read →