Moto G84 5G vs Oppo Find N5: Which One Should You Buy?

Oppo Find N5 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 88.4/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Motorola · 2023

Moto G84 5G

Moto G84 5G
88/ 100
Launch price$249
Oppo · 2025

Oppo Find N5

Oppo Find N5
88/ 100
Launch price$1,900
Head-to-head

Oppo Find N5 wins 5 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Moto G84 5G
Moto G84 5G
2 wins
Oppo Find N5
Oppo Find N5
5 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Moto G84 5GOppo Find N5
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedOppo Find N5
    90
    95
  • CameraOppo Find N5
    88
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieMoto G84 5G
    60
    40
  • BatteryOppo Find N5
    86
    94
  • DisplayOppo Find N5
    86
    88
  • ConnectivityOppo Find N5
    53
    95
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueMoto G84 5G
    90
    55
Key differences
  • Oppo Find N5 has the bigger battery5,600 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Oppo Find N5 charges faster80W vs 33W
  • Oppo Find N5 has the bigger screen8.12" vs 6.55"
  • Moto G84 5G is lighter167 g vs 229 g
  • Moto G84 5G launched cheaper$249 vs $1,900
  • Moto G84 5G has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 8 MP
  • Oppo Find N5 has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.1
  • Oppo Find N5 has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • Oppo Find N5 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Moto G84 5G
  • ✓62 g lighter (167 g vs 229 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,651 cheaper at launch ($249 vs $1,900)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Oppo Find N5
  • ✓Bigger 5,600 mAh battery (+600 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓8.12" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationMoto G84 5GOppo Find N5
1. Display & Screen🏆 Oppo Find N5 Wins Display
Screen typepOLEDLTPO OLED (foldable)
Screen Size6.55"8.12"
Resolution & Density2400x1080 (402 ppi)2480x2248 (412 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz adaptive
Brightness1,300 nits peak2,450 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Oppo Find N5 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 695 5G (6nm)Snapdragon 8 Elite (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 619Adreno 830
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Oppo Find N5 Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX58250 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony LYT-700
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)50 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.7, OIS
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens16 MP, f/2.458 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Moto G84 5G Lightest Chassis
Dimensions159.6 x 72.7 x 7.96 mm154.6 x 145.6 x 4.21 mm
Weight167 g229 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP52IPX8/IPX9
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Oppo Find N5 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh5,600 mAh
Wired Fast Charging33W wired fast charging80W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed50W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.15.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$249$1,900
Our verdict

Oppo Find N5 wins — BeastScore 88.4/100

The Oppo Find N5 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,600 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and faster charging (80W vs 33W). The Moto G84 5G is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (167 g vs 229 g).

Buy Moto G84 5G if you want

Lighter: 167 g vs 229 g (62 g less) · Lower launch price: $249 vs $1,900

Buy Oppo Find N5 if you want

Larger battery: 5,600 mAh vs 5,000 mAh · Faster wired charging: 80W vs 33W

Common questions

Which is better: Moto G84 5G or Oppo Find N5?

The Oppo Find N5 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,600 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and faster charging (80W vs 33W). The Moto G84 5G is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (167 g vs 229 g). BeastScore: Moto G84 5G 87.9/100, Oppo Find N5 88.4/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Moto G84 5G and Oppo Find N5?

Moto G84 5G has a 6.55-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Oppo Find N5 has a 8.12-inch display and 5600 mAh battery.

How do Moto G84 5G and Oppo Find N5 compare for speed?

Moto G84 5G scores 90/100 for performance; Oppo Find N5 scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Oppo Find N5

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →