Motorola Razr 40 Ultra vs Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022: Which One Should You Buy?
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra edges ahead with a BeastScore of 74.3/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra wins 4 of 7 categories
Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.


Bigger shape = better phone.
Scores out of 100. How we score
- SpeedMotorola Razr 40 Ultra8064
- CameraRealme Narzo 50A Prime 20227284
- VideoNot enough data
- SelfieMotorola Razr 40 Ultra8840
- BatteryRealme Narzo 50A Prime 20225886
- DisplayMotorola Razr 40 Ultra9662
- ConnectivityMotorola Razr 40 Ultra6555
- SecurityNot enough data
- ValueRealme Narzo 50A Prime 20225568
- Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022 has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 3,800 mAh
- Motorola Razr 40 Ultra charges faster30W vs 18W
- Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022 has a sharper main camera50.3 MP vs 12 MP
- Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.57"
- Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is lighter184.5 g vs 192.5 g
- Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP
- Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5
- Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has more RAM8 GB vs 4 GB
- Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has the faster chipSnapdragon 8+ Gen 1 vs UNISOC Tiger T612
Why buy each phone
Swipe ⇄Motorola Razr 40 Ultra wins — BeastScore 74.3/100
The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (30W vs 18W) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.57"). The Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 3,800 mAh).
Faster wired charging: 30W vs 18W · More RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB
Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 3,800 mAh · Higher-resolution main camera: 50.3 MP vs 12 MP
Common questions
Which is better: Motorola Razr 40 Ultra or Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022?
The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (30W vs 18W) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.57"). The Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 3,800 mAh). BeastScore: Motorola Razr 40 Ultra 74.3/100, Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022 73.4/100.
What are the main battery and display differences between Motorola Razr 40 Ultra and Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022?
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a 6.9-inch display and 3800 mAh battery. Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022 has a 6.57-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.
How do Motorola Razr 40 Ultra and Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022 compare for speed?
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra scores 80/100 for performance; Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022 scores 64/100.
Similar Smartphones

Samsung SM-S948U Galaxy S26 Ultra UW 5G Dual SIM TD-LTE US 512GB / SM-S948A (Samsung Miracle 3)

iPhone 14 Pro
Google Pixel 8 Pro 5G UW TD-LTE US 1TB G1MNW (Google Husky)

OnePlus Ace 2V 5G Premium Edition Dual SIM TD-LTE CN 256GB PHP110 (BBK Vitamin)

Xiaomi Mi Mix Flip 2 5G Customized Edition Dual SIM TD-LTE CN 512GB 2505APX7BC (Xiaomi Bixi)

BBK Vivo Y100i 5G 2023 Premium Edition Dual SIM TD-LTE CN 512GB V2279A (BBK V2279A)

Oppo Reno12 Pro 5G 2024 Premium Edition Global Dual SIM TD-LTE V1 512GB CPH2629 (BBK 2629)

Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
More Smartphones comparisons
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra vs Motorola Razr 70 Ultra
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra vs Motorola Razr 50 Ultra
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra vs Samsung SM-S948U Galaxy S26 Ultra UW 5G Dual SIM TD-LTE US 512GB / SM-S948A (Samsung Miracle 3)
Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022 vs Samsung SM-M356B/DS Galaxy M35 5G 2024 Premium Edition Global Dual SIM TD-LTE 256GB (Samsung M356)
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra vs iPhone 14 Pro
Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022 vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra vs Google Pixel 8 Pro 5G UW TD-LTE US 1TB G1MNW (Google Husky)
Realme Narzo 50A Prime 2022 vs Google Pixel 9 Pro 5G TD-LTE JP 256GB GWVK6 (Google Caiman)
Gear for the Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
All Amazon Finds →Related articles
All articles →
Copilot+ PC Silicon Deep DiveIntel Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 200V) vs. AMD Strix Point (Ryzen AI 300) vs. Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite: The Definitive Copilot+ PC Silicon Architecture, Battery Life, NPU, and x86 vs. ARM Benchmark Showdown (2026)
An exhaustive 3-way architectural breakdown pitting Intel's Memory-on-Package Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 7 258V / 288V), AMD's Zen 5 / RDNA 3.5 Strix Point (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370), and Qualcomm's ARM Oryon Snapdragon X Elite against each other across IPC, multi-threaded efficiency, gaming FPS, local NPU TOPS, and real-world 20+ hour battery life.
Read →
Flagship Monitor ShootoutSamsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)
A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.
Read →
FLAGSHIP 4K WEBCAM BENCHMARKElgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)
An exhaustive hardware, optical sensor, and ISP deep dive comparing the four titans of desktop streaming: Elgato Facecam Pro's uncompressed 4K60 pipeline, Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra's massive 1/1.2-inch STARVIS 2 sensor, Insta360 Link 2's AI motorized 2-axis gimbal, and Logitech MX Brio's workstation ergonomics.
Read →