Motorola Razr (2019) vs Sony Xperia XZ2: Which One Should You Buy?

Sony Xperia XZ2 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Motorola · 2020

Motorola Razr (2019)

Motorola Razr (2019)
65/ 100
Launch price$1,500
Sony · 2018

Sony Xperia XZ2

Sony Xperia XZ2
65/ 100
Launch price$800
Head-to-head

Sony Xperia XZ2 wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Motorola Razr (2019)
Motorola Razr (2019)
1 win
Sony Xperia XZ2
Sony Xperia XZ2
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Motorola Razr (2019)Sony Xperia XZ2
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr (2019)
    72
    64
  • CameraSony Xperia XZ2
    68
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivitySony Xperia XZ2
    53
    65
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueSony Xperia XZ2
    55
    68
Key differences
  • Sony Xperia XZ2 has the bigger battery3,180 mAh vs 2,510 mAh
  • Sony Xperia XZ2 charges faster18W vs 15W
  • Sony Xperia XZ2 has a sharper main camera19 MP vs 16 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger screen6.2" vs 5.7"
  • Sony Xperia XZ2 is lighter198 g vs 205 g
  • Sony Xperia XZ2 launched cheaper$800 vs $1,500
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has more RAM6 GB vs 4 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr (2019)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Sony Xperia XZ2
  • ✓7 g lighter (198 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$700 cheaper at launch ($800 vs $1,500)
  • ✓Bigger 3,180 mAh battery (+670 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationMotorola Razr (2019)Sony Xperia XZ2
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeP-OLED (foldable)IPS LCD TRILUMINOS HDR
Screen Size6.2"5.7"
Resolution & Density2142x876 (373 ppi)2160x1080 (424 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness450 nits peak660 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr (2019) Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 9Android 8.0
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB64GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Sony Xperia XZ2 Wins Camera
Primary Camera16 MP, f/1.719 MP, f/2, OIS, Sony IMX400
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens5 MP, f/25 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Sony Xperia XZ2 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions172 x 72 x 6.9 mm153 x 72 x 11.1 mm
Weight205 g198 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,510 mAh3,180 mAh
Wired Fast Charging15W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed9W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,500$800
Our verdict

Sony Xperia XZ2 wins — BeastScore 64.8/100

The Sony Xperia XZ2 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,180 mAh vs 2,510 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 15W). The Motorola Razr (2019) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.2" vs 5.7").

Buy Motorola Razr (2019) if you want

Larger display: 6.2" vs 5.7" · More RAM: 6 GB vs 4 GB

Buy Sony Xperia XZ2 if you want

Larger battery: 3,180 mAh vs 2,510 mAh · Lower launch price: $800 vs $1,500

Common questions

Which is better: Motorola Razr (2019) or Sony Xperia XZ2?

The Sony Xperia XZ2 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,180 mAh vs 2,510 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 15W). The Motorola Razr (2019) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.2" vs 5.7"). BeastScore: Motorola Razr (2019) 64.5/100, Sony Xperia XZ2 64.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Motorola Razr (2019) and Sony Xperia XZ2?

Motorola Razr (2019) has a 6.2-inch display and 2510 mAh battery. Sony Xperia XZ2 has a 5.7-inch display and 3180 mAh battery.

How do Motorola Razr (2019) and Sony Xperia XZ2 compare for speed?

Motorola Razr (2019) scores 72/100 for performance; Sony Xperia XZ2 scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Sony Xperia XZ2

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Elgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)FLAGSHIP 4K WEBCAM BENCHMARK
16 min read

Elgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)

An exhaustive hardware, optical sensor, and ISP deep dive comparing the four titans of desktop streaming: Elgato Facecam Pro's uncompressed 4K60 pipeline, Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra's massive 1/1.2-inch STARVIS 2 sensor, Insta360 Link 2's AI motorized 2-axis gimbal, and Logitech MX Brio's workstation ergonomics.

Read →
Apple AirPods Pro 2 vs. Sony WF-1000XM5 vs. Bose QuietComfort Ultra vs. Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4: The Definitive Flagship ANC Earbuds Architecture, Custom Acoustic Drivers, Adaptive DSP, FDA Clinical Hearing Aid Validation, Lossless Codecs, and Noise Cancellation Showdown (2026)Definitive Audio Guide 2026
16 min read

Apple AirPods Pro 2 vs. Sony WF-1000XM5 vs. Bose QuietComfort Ultra vs. Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4: The Definitive Flagship ANC Earbuds Architecture, Custom Acoustic Drivers, Adaptive DSP, FDA Clinical Hearing Aid Validation, Lossless Codecs, and Noise Cancellation Showdown (2026)

We compare the four titans of true wireless audio across low-frequency subway rumble, vocal babble attenuation, clinical hearing aid acoustic profiling, LDAC vs. aptX Lossless throughput, and real-world battery endurance.

Read →
Sonos Arc Ultra vs. Samsung HW-Q990D vs. Sony BRAVIA Theater Bar 9 vs. Bose Smart Ultra: The Definitive Flagship Dolby Atmos Soundbar Architecture, Sound Motion™ Transducers, 11.1.4 Spatial Audio, HDMI 2.1 4K120 Passthrough, Room Calibration DSP, and Acoustic Immersion Showdown (2026)Home Theater Benchmark
18

Sonos Arc Ultra vs. Samsung HW-Q990D vs. Sony BRAVIA Theater Bar 9 vs. Bose Smart Ultra: The Definitive Flagship Dolby Atmos Soundbar Architecture, Sound Motion™ Transducers, 11.1.4 Spatial Audio, HDMI 2.1 4K120 Passthrough, Room Calibration DSP, and Acoustic Immersion Showdown (2026)

A comprehensive architectural and acoustic engineering showdown between the four premier Dolby Atmos soundbars of 2026. We break down Sonos' revolutionary Sound Motion™ transducer breakthrough, Samsung's 22-driver 11.1.4-channel immersion powerhouse, Sony's 360 Spatial Sound Mapping with HDMI 2.1 passthrough, and Bose's AI Dialogue isolation to determine the ultimate home theater audio setup.

Read →