Oppo A5 Energy vs Oppo Reno11 Pro (China): Which One Should You Buy?
These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.
Too close to call: 2 of 7 categories each
Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.


Bigger shape = better phone.
Scores out of 100. How we score
- SpeedOppo Reno11 Pro (China)8691
- CameraTie8080
- VideoNot enough data
- SelfieNot enough data
- BatteryOppo A5 Energy9180
- DisplayOppo Reno11 Pro (China)8489
- ConnectivityTie6565
- SecurityOppo A5 Energy10034
- ValueTie8585
- Oppo A5 Energy has the bigger battery5,800 mAh vs 4,700 mAh
- Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) charges faster80W vs 45W
- Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) has the bigger screen6.74" vs 6.67"
- Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) is lighter183 g vs 194 g
- Oppo A5 Energy has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.3
- Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) has the faster chipSnapdragon 8+ Gen 1 vs Dimensity 6300
- Oppo A5 Energy is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP54
Why buy each phone
Swipe ⇄Oppo A5 Energy and Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) are evenly matched
It's a close call. Pick the Oppo A5 Energy for its bigger battery (5,800 mAh vs 4,700 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.4 vs 5.3), or the Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) for its faster charging (80W vs 45W) and bigger screen (6.74" vs 6.67").
Larger battery: 5,800 mAh vs 4,700 mAh
Faster wired charging: 80W vs 45W · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)
Common questions
Which is better: Oppo A5 Energy or Oppo Reno11 Pro (China)?
It's a close call. Pick the Oppo A5 Energy for its bigger battery (5,800 mAh vs 4,700 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.4 vs 5.3), or the Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) for its faster charging (80W vs 45W) and bigger screen (6.74" vs 6.67"). BeastScore: Oppo A5 Energy 85.1/100, Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) 85.1/100.
What are the main battery and display differences between Oppo A5 Energy and Oppo Reno11 Pro (China)?
Oppo A5 Energy has a 6.67-inch display and 5800 mAh battery. Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) has a 6.74-inch display and 4700 mAh battery.
How do Oppo A5 Energy and Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) compare for speed?
Oppo A5 Energy scores 86/100 for performance; Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) scores 91/100.
Similar Smartphones
More Smartphones comparisons
Oppo A5 Pro (China) vs Oppo A5 Energy
Oppo A5 Energy vs A5 Pro
Oppo A5 Energy vs Oppo A5 4G
Oppo A5 Energy vs Oppo A5x 5G
Oppo A5 Energy vs Oppo A5 (China)
Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) vs Oppo Reno12 Pro (China)
Oppo Reno8 Pro (China) vs Oppo Reno11 Pro (China)
Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) vs Oppo Reno11 Pro (China)
Gear for the Oppo A5 Energy
All Amazon Finds →Related articles
All articles →
CameraOppo Find X10 to feature dual 200MP cameras, Pro Max gets Open Gate
Oppo has confirmed the Find X10 Pro Max will pack twin 200MP sensors and cinema-grade Open Gate 4:3 full-sensor video recording for filmmakers.
Read →
Tech NewsHonor WIN 2 Price & Specs: 10,100mAh, Dual Fans, China Only
The Honor WIN 2 launches in China on October 21 with a 10,100mAh battery, two cooling fans and a 2K 185Hz screen. Here are the price, the specs so far and how it stacks up against the original WIN and the RedMagic 12 Pro+.
Read →
Tech NewsOPPO Find X10 Pro Max Price: €1,799 Global Launch, Worth It?
OPPO launched the Find X10 and Find X10 Pro Max worldwide on October 21. The Pro Max costs about €1,800 with three 200MP cameras, but European models get a smaller battery than the China versions. Here are the prices, the specs and who should buy which.
Read →





