Oppo A5 Energy vs Oppo Reno11 Pro (China): Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oppo · 2025

Oppo A5 Energy

Oppo A5 Energy
85/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Oppo · 2023

Oppo Reno11 Pro (China)

Oppo Reno11 Pro (China)
85/ 100
Launch price$549
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 2 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Oppo A5 Energy
Oppo A5 Energy
2 wins
Oppo Reno11 Pro (China)
Oppo Reno11 Pro (China)
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Oppo A5 EnergyOppo Reno11 Pro (China)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedOppo Reno11 Pro (China)
    86
    91
  • CameraTie
    80
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryOppo A5 Energy
    91
    80
  • DisplayOppo Reno11 Pro (China)
    84
    89
  • ConnectivityTie
    65
    65
  • SecurityOppo A5 Energy
    100
    34
  • ValueTie
    85
    85
Key differences
  • Oppo A5 Energy has the bigger battery5,800 mAh vs 4,700 mAh
  • Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) charges faster80W vs 45W
  • Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) has the bigger screen6.74" vs 6.67"
  • Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) is lighter183 g vs 194 g
  • Oppo A5 Energy has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.3
  • Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) has the faster chipSnapdragon 8+ Gen 1 vs Dimensity 6300
  • Oppo A5 Energy is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP54
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Oppo A5 Energy
  • ✓Bigger 5,800 mAh battery (+1,100 mAh)
  • ✓6.67" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Oppo Reno11 Pro (China)
  • ✓11 g lighter (183 g vs 194 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.74" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationOppo A5 EnergyOppo Reno11 Pro (China)
1. Display & Screen🏆 Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) Wins Display
Screen typeIPS LCDAMOLED
Screen Size6.67"6.74"
Resolution & DensityFHD+ / LTPO AMOLED (264 ppi)FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED (450 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
BrightnessN/A1,600 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorDimensity 6300 Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 15Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage512 GB512 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Cameraundefined MP, Triple Camera System50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX890
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)32 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2, OIS
Ultrawide CameraN/A8 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lensundefined MP32 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A161.6 x 74.2 x 7.35 mm
Weight194 g183 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69IP54
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Oppo A5 Energy Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,800 mAh4,700 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingFast chargingFast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 6E
Bluetoothv5.45.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB Type-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on request$549
Our verdict

Oppo A5 Energy and Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Oppo A5 Energy for its bigger battery (5,800 mAh vs 4,700 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.4 vs 5.3), or the Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) for its faster charging (80W vs 45W) and bigger screen (6.74" vs 6.67").

Buy Oppo A5 Energy if you want

Larger battery: 5,800 mAh vs 4,700 mAh

Buy Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) if you want

Faster wired charging: 80W vs 45W · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Common questions

Which is better: Oppo A5 Energy or Oppo Reno11 Pro (China)?

It's a close call. Pick the Oppo A5 Energy for its bigger battery (5,800 mAh vs 4,700 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.4 vs 5.3), or the Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) for its faster charging (80W vs 45W) and bigger screen (6.74" vs 6.67"). BeastScore: Oppo A5 Energy 85.1/100, Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) 85.1/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Oppo A5 Energy and Oppo Reno11 Pro (China)?

Oppo A5 Energy has a 6.67-inch display and 5800 mAh battery. Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) has a 6.74-inch display and 4700 mAh battery.

How do Oppo A5 Energy and Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) compare for speed?

Oppo A5 Energy scores 86/100 for performance; Oppo Reno11 Pro (China) scores 91/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Oppo A5 Energy

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →