Oppo Find N5 vs Xiaomi 14 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

Xiaomi 14 Ultra edges ahead with a BeastScore of 87.6/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oppo · 2025

Oppo Find N5

Oppo Find N5
88/ 100
Launch price$1,900
Xiaomi · 2024

Xiaomi 14 Ultra

Xiaomi 14 Ultra
88/ 100
Launch price$1,399
Head-to-head

Xiaomi 14 Ultra wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Oppo Find N5
Oppo Find N5
1 win
Xiaomi 14 Ultra
Xiaomi 14 Ultra
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Oppo Find N5Xiaomi 14 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    95
    95
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieXiaomi 14 Ultra
    40
    88
  • BatteryOppo Find N5
    94
    88
  • DisplayXiaomi 14 Ultra
    88
    90
  • ConnectivityTie
    95
    95
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • Oppo Find N5 has the bigger battery5,600 mAh vs 5,300 mAh
  • Xiaomi 14 Ultra charges faster90W vs 80W
  • Oppo Find N5 has the bigger screen8.12" vs 6.73"
  • Oppo Find N5 is lighter229 g vs 229.5 g
  • Xiaomi 14 Ultra launched cheaper$1,399 vs $1,900
  • Xiaomi 14 Ultra has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP
  • Oppo Find N5 has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Elite vs Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Oppo Find N5
  • ✓0.5 g lighter (229 g vs 229.5 g), easier to hold
  • ✓Bigger 5,600 mAh battery (+300 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Xiaomi 14 Ultra
  • ✓$501 cheaper at launch ($1,399 vs $1,900)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.73" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationOppo Find N5Xiaomi 14 Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Xiaomi 14 Ultra Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO OLED (foldable)LTPO AMOLED
Screen Size8.12"6.73"
Resolution & Density2480x2248 (412 ppi)3200x1440 (522 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz adaptive
Brightness2,450 nits peak3,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite (3nm)Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 830Adreno 750
Operating SystemAndroid 15Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony LYT-70050 MP, f/1.63, OIS, Sony LYT-900
Telephoto Zoom50 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.7, OIS50 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.5, OIS
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.250 MP, f/1.8
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP, f/2.432 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Oppo Find N5 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions154.6 x 145.6 x 4.21 mm161.4 x 75.3 x 9.35 mm
Weight229 g229.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIPX8/IPX9IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Oppo Find N5 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,600 mAh5,300 mAh
Wired Fast Charging80W wired fast charging90W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging50W wireless charging80W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,900$1,399
Our verdict

Xiaomi 14 Ultra wins — BeastScore 87.6/100

The Xiaomi 14 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (90W vs 80W) and lower launch price ($1,399 vs $1,900). The Oppo Find N5 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,600 mAh vs 5,300 mAh).

Buy Oppo Find N5 if you want

Larger battery: 5,600 mAh vs 5,300 mAh · Larger display: 8.12" vs 6.73"

Buy Xiaomi 14 Ultra if you want

Faster wired charging: 90W vs 80W · Brighter screen: 3,000 nits vs 2,450 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Oppo Find N5 or Xiaomi 14 Ultra?

The Xiaomi 14 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (90W vs 80W) and lower launch price ($1,399 vs $1,900). The Oppo Find N5 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,600 mAh vs 5,300 mAh). BeastScore: Oppo Find N5 88.4/100, Xiaomi 14 Ultra 87.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Oppo Find N5 and Xiaomi 14 Ultra?

Oppo Find N5 has a 8.12-inch display and 5600 mAh battery. Xiaomi 14 Ultra has a 6.73-inch display and 5300 mAh battery.

How do Oppo Find N5 and Xiaomi 14 Ultra compare for speed?

Oppo Find N5 scores 95/100 for performance; Xiaomi 14 Ultra scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Xiaomi 14 Ultra

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Intel Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 200V) vs. AMD Strix Point (Ryzen AI 300) vs. Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite: The Definitive Copilot+ PC Silicon Architecture, Battery Life, NPU, and x86 vs. ARM Benchmark Showdown (2026)Copilot+ PC Silicon Deep Dive
19 min read

Intel Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 200V) vs. AMD Strix Point (Ryzen AI 300) vs. Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite: The Definitive Copilot+ PC Silicon Architecture, Battery Life, NPU, and x86 vs. ARM Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive 3-way architectural breakdown pitting Intel's Memory-on-Package Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 7 258V / 288V), AMD's Zen 5 / RDNA 3.5 Strix Point (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370), and Qualcomm's ARM Oryon Snapdragon X Elite against each other across IPC, multi-threaded efficiency, gaming FPS, local NPU TOPS, and real-world 20+ hour battery life.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Oppo Find X10 to feature dual 200MP cameras, Pro Max gets Open GateCamera
5 min read

Oppo Find X10 to feature dual 200MP cameras, Pro Max gets Open Gate

Oppo has confirmed the Find X10 Pro Max will pack twin 200MP sensors and cinema-grade Open Gate 4:3 full-sensor video recording for filmmakers.

Read →