Oppo Find N5 vs Xiaomi 15: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oppo · 2025

Oppo Find N5

Oppo Find N5
88/ 100
Launch price$1,900
Xiaomi · 2024

Xiaomi 15

Xiaomi 15
88/ 100
Launch price$899
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 3 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Oppo Find N5
Oppo Find N5
3 wins
Xiaomi 15
Xiaomi 15
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Oppo Find N5Xiaomi 15
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedOppo Find N5
    95
    90
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieXiaomi 15
    40
    88
  • BatteryOppo Find N5
    94
    88
  • DisplayXiaomi 15
    88
    90
  • ConnectivityOppo Find N5
    95
    88
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueXiaomi 15
    55
    68
Key differences
  • Oppo Find N5 has the bigger battery5,600 mAh vs 5,240 mAh
  • Xiaomi 15 charges faster90W vs 80W
  • Oppo Find N5 has the bigger screen8.12" vs 6.36"
  • Xiaomi 15 is lighter191 g vs 229 g
  • Xiaomi 15 launched cheaper$899 vs $1,900
  • Xiaomi 15 has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP
  • Xiaomi 15 has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.4
  • Oppo Find N5 has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Oppo Find N5
  • ✓Bigger 5,600 mAh battery (+360 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓8.12" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Xiaomi 15
  • ✓38 g lighter (191 g vs 229 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,001 cheaper at launch ($899 vs $1,900)
  • ✓50 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationOppo Find N5Xiaomi 15
1. Display & Screen🏆 Xiaomi 15 Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO OLED (foldable)LTPO AMOLED
Screen Size8.12"6.36"
Resolution & Density2480x2248 (412 ppi)2670x1200 (460 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz adaptive
Brightness2,450 nits peak3,200 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Oppo Find N5 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite (3nm)Snapdragon 8 Elite (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 830Adreno 830
Operating SystemAndroid 15Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony LYT-70050 MP, f/1.62, OIS, Light Fusion 900
Telephoto Zoom50 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.7, OIS50 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2, OIS
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.250 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP, f/2.432 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Xiaomi 15 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions154.6 x 145.6 x 4.21 mm152.3 x 71.2 x 8.08 mm
Weight229 g191 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIPX8/IPX9IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Oppo Find N5 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,600 mAh5,240 mAh
Wired Fast Charging80W wired fast charging90W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging50W wireless charging50W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.46.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,900$899
Our verdict

Oppo Find N5 and Xiaomi 15 are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Oppo Find N5 for its bigger battery (5,600 mAh vs 5,240 mAh) and bigger screen (8.12" vs 6.36"), or the Xiaomi 15 for its faster charging (90W vs 80W) and lighter body (191 g vs 229 g).

Buy Oppo Find N5 if you want

Larger battery: 5,600 mAh vs 5,240 mAh · Larger display: 8.12" vs 6.36"

Buy Xiaomi 15 if you want

Faster wired charging: 90W vs 80W · Brighter screen: 3,200 nits vs 2,450 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Oppo Find N5 or Xiaomi 15?

It's a close call. Pick the Oppo Find N5 for its bigger battery (5,600 mAh vs 5,240 mAh) and bigger screen (8.12" vs 6.36"), or the Xiaomi 15 for its faster charging (90W vs 80W) and lighter body (191 g vs 229 g). BeastScore: Oppo Find N5 88.4/100, Xiaomi 15 87.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Oppo Find N5 and Xiaomi 15?

Oppo Find N5 has a 8.12-inch display and 5600 mAh battery. Xiaomi 15 has a 6.36-inch display and 5240 mAh battery.

How do Oppo Find N5 and Xiaomi 15 compare for speed?

Oppo Find N5 scores 95/100 for performance; Xiaomi 15 scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Oppo Find N5

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →