Redmi Note 12T Pro vs Xiaomi 17T 5G: Which One Should You Buy?

Xiaomi 17T 5G edges ahead with a BeastScore of 86.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Xiaomi · 2023

Redmi Note 12T Pro

Redmi Note 12T Pro
86/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Xiaomi · 2026

Xiaomi 17T 5G

Xiaomi 17T 5G
86/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

Xiaomi 17T 5G wins 2 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Redmi Note 12T Pro
Redmi Note 12T Pro
1 win
Xiaomi 17T 5G
Xiaomi 17T 5G
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivity
Redmi Note 12T ProXiaomi 17T 5G
Category winners

Scores out of 100. "From specs" scores compare only the specs both phones list. How we score

  • Speedfrom specsTie
    80
    80
  • Camerafrom specsTie
    83
    83
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    60
    60
  • BatteryRedmi Note 12T Pro
    88
    66
  • Displayfrom specsXiaomi 17T 5G
    74
    85
  • ConnectivityXiaomi 17T 5G
    65
    75
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueNot enough data
Key differences
  • Xiaomi 17T 5G has the bigger battery6,500 mAh vs 5,080 mAh
  • Redmi Note 12T Pro has a sharper main camera63.7 MP vs 50 MP
  • Redmi Note 12T Pro has a smoother screen144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Xiaomi 17T 5G has the bigger screen6.59" vs 6.57"
  • Xiaomi 17T 5G has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 15.9 MP
  • Xiaomi 17T 5G has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.3
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Redmi Note 12T Pro
  • ✓63.7 MP main camera
  • ✓6.57" display at 144 Hz
Reasons to buy Xiaomi 17T 5G
  • ✓Bigger 6,500 mAh battery (+1,420 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.59" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationRedmi Note 12T ProXiaomi 17T 5G
1. Display & Screen🏆 Xiaomi 17T 5G Wins Display
Screen typeIPS TFT LCDColor AMOLED Screen (68 B)
Screen Size6.57"6.59"
Resolution & Density1080x2460 (409 ppi)~ 460 PPI
Refresh Rate144 Hz120 Hz
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorMediaTek Dimensity 8200-Ultra MT6896ZB (4nm)Dimensity 8500 Ultra
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsARM Mali-G610MP6Not listed
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 15 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB512 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera63.7 MP50 MP, 50MP Main + Depth Sensor
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens15.9 MP16 MP
7. Body & Dimensions
Dimensions163.64 x 74.29 x 8.87 mmN/A
Weight200 g200 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Redmi Note 12T Pro Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,080 mAh6,500 mAh
Wired Fast Charging67W wired fast chargingN/A
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Yes, v6.0, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive
USB Port & SpeedUSB C reversibleYes, USB-C v2.0
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on requestPrice on request
Our verdict

Xiaomi 17T 5G wins — BeastScore 86.0/100

The Xiaomi 17T 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,500 mAh vs 5,080 mAh) and bigger screen (6.59" vs 6.57"). The Redmi Note 12T Pro is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (63.7 MP vs 50 MP).

Buy Redmi Note 12T Pro if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 63.7 MP vs 50 MP · Smoother display: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz

Buy Xiaomi 17T 5G if you want

Larger battery: 6,500 mAh vs 5,080 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: Redmi Note 12T Pro or Xiaomi 17T 5G?

The Xiaomi 17T 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,500 mAh vs 5,080 mAh) and bigger screen (6.59" vs 6.57"). The Redmi Note 12T Pro is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (63.7 MP vs 50 MP). BeastScore: Redmi Note 12T Pro 86.3/100, Xiaomi 17T 5G 86.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Redmi Note 12T Pro and Xiaomi 17T 5G?

Redmi Note 12T Pro has a 6.57-inch display and 5080 mAh battery. Xiaomi 17T 5G has a 6.59-inch display and 6500 mAh battery.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Xiaomi 17T 5G

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →