Redmi Note 12T Pro vs Xiaomi 17T 5G: Which One Should You Buy?
Xiaomi 17T 5G edges ahead with a BeastScore of 86.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.
Xiaomi 17T 5G wins 2 of 6 categories
Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.


Bigger shape = better phone.
Scores out of 100. "From specs" scores compare only the specs both phones list. How we score
- Speedfrom specsTie8080
- Camerafrom specsTie8383
- VideoNot enough data
- SelfieTie6060
- BatteryRedmi Note 12T Pro8866
- Displayfrom specsXiaomi 17T 5G7485
- ConnectivityXiaomi 17T 5G6575
- SecurityNot enough data
- ValueNot enough data
- Xiaomi 17T 5G has the bigger battery6,500 mAh vs 5,080 mAh
- Redmi Note 12T Pro has a sharper main camera63.7 MP vs 50 MP
- Redmi Note 12T Pro has a smoother screen144 Hz vs 120 Hz
- Xiaomi 17T 5G has the bigger screen6.59" vs 6.57"
- Xiaomi 17T 5G has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 15.9 MP
- Xiaomi 17T 5G has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.3
Why buy each phone
Swipe ⇄Xiaomi 17T 5G wins — BeastScore 86.0/100
The Xiaomi 17T 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,500 mAh vs 5,080 mAh) and bigger screen (6.59" vs 6.57"). The Redmi Note 12T Pro is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (63.7 MP vs 50 MP).
Higher-resolution main camera: 63.7 MP vs 50 MP · Smoother display: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
Larger battery: 6,500 mAh vs 5,080 mAh
Common questions
Which is better: Redmi Note 12T Pro or Xiaomi 17T 5G?
The Xiaomi 17T 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,500 mAh vs 5,080 mAh) and bigger screen (6.59" vs 6.57"). The Redmi Note 12T Pro is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (63.7 MP vs 50 MP). BeastScore: Redmi Note 12T Pro 86.3/100, Xiaomi 17T 5G 86.0/100.
What are the main battery and display differences between Redmi Note 12T Pro and Xiaomi 17T 5G?
Redmi Note 12T Pro has a 6.57-inch display and 5080 mAh battery. Xiaomi 17T 5G has a 6.59-inch display and 6500 mAh battery.
Similar Smartphones
More Smartphones comparisons
Xiaomi Redmi Note 12S vs Redmi Note 12T Pro
Xiaomi 14T vs Xiaomi 17T 5G
Xiaomi 15T vs Xiaomi 17T 5G
Xiaomi 17 Ultra 5G (China) vs Xiaomi 17T 5G
Xiaomi 17 vs Xiaomi 17T 5G
Xiaomi 17T 5G vs Xiaomi 17 Max 5G
Xiaomi 17T 5G vs Xiaomi 17T Pro 5G
Redmi Note 12T Pro vs Samsung Galaxy A08
Gear for the Xiaomi 17T 5G
All Amazon Finds →Related articles
All articles →
Definitive Foldable Guide 2026Samsung Galaxy Z Flip6 vs. Motorola Razr+ (2024) vs. Xiaomi Mix Flip: The Definitive Flagship Clamshell Foldable Architecture, Outer Screen Workflows, Armor Aluminum & Titanium Hinges, Silicon-Carbon Batteries, and Dual 50MP Camera Showdown (2026)
A rigorous 2026 engineering and benchmark comparison of the top three clamshell foldables: evaluating Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 for Galaxy vs. 8s Gen 3, teardrop dual-rail hinge mechanics, 1.5K quad-curved vs. 165Hz cover displays, 4,780mAh silicon-carbon battery chemistry, and Leica vs. ProVisual computational photography.
Read →
UpdateXiaomi starts beta test recruitment for HyperOS 4
Xiaomi has started recruiting beta testers for HyperOS 4 across eligible flagship devices, focusing on smoother animations, lower background RAM usage, and improved AI features.
Read →
Viral FindYep, He Is a Toad: Why Millions Are Obsessed With The Note Toad Desk Organizer
Tired of losing sticky notes under messy keyboards? Discover why this viral amphibian desk organizer is taking over home offices and college dorms.
Read →





