A78 vs Spark 20 Pro+: Which One Should You Buy?

Spark 20 Pro+ edges ahead with a BeastScore of 79.6/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oppo · 2023

A78

A78
80/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Tecno · 2024

Spark 20 Pro+

Spark 20 Pro+
80/ 100
Launch price$269
Head-to-head

Spark 20 Pro+ wins 2 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

A78
A78
1 win
Spark 20 Pro+
Spark 20 Pro+
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayValue
A78Spark 20 Pro+
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraTie
    84
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieSpark 20 Pro+
    40
    88
  • BatteryTie
    86
    86
  • DisplayA78
    74
    62
  • ConnectivityNot enough data
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueSpark 20 Pro+
    68
    90
Key differences
  • Spark 20 Pro+ has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • A78 has a sharper main camera50.1 MP vs 50 MP
  • Spark 20 Pro+ has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.56"
  • A78 is lighter188 g vs 210 g
  • Spark 20 Pro+ has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy A78
  • ✓22 g lighter (188 g vs 210 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50.1 MP main camera
  • ✓6.56" display at 90 Hz
Reasons to buy Spark 20 Pro+
  • ✓Bigger 5,200 mAh battery (+200 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.8" display

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationA78Spark 20 Pro+
1. Display & Screen🏆 A78 Wins Display
Screen typeIPS TFT LCDNot listed
Screen Size6.56"6.8"
Resolution & Density720x1612 (269 ppi)N/A
Refresh Rate90 HzNot listed
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorDimensity 700 (7nm)MediaTek Helio G99 (6nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G57 MC2Mali-G57 MC2
Operating SystemAndroid 12Android
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB128GB / 256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50.1 MP50 MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP32 MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 A78 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions163.8 x 75.04 x 7.99 mmN/A
Weight188 g210 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh5,200 mAh
Wired Fast Charging33W wired fast chargingN/A
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedNot listed
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Not listed
USB Port & SpeedUSB C reversibleNot listed
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on request$269
Our verdict

Spark 20 Pro+ wins — BeastScore 79.6/100

The Spark 20 Pro+ is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.56"). The A78 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (50.1 MP vs 50 MP).

Buy A78 if you want

Lighter: 188 g vs 210 g (22 g less)

Buy Spark 20 Pro+ if you want

Larger battery: 5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: A78 or Spark 20 Pro+?

The Spark 20 Pro+ is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.56"). The A78 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (50.1 MP vs 50 MP). BeastScore: A78 79.8/100, Spark 20 Pro+ 79.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between A78 and Spark 20 Pro+?

A78 has a 6.56-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Spark 20 Pro+ has a 6.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery.

How do A78 and Spark 20 Pro+ compare for speed?

A78 scores 80/100 for performance; Spark 20 Pro+ scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Spark 20 Pro+

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →