A78 vs Spark 20 Pro+: Which One Should You Buy?
Spark 20 Pro+ edges ahead with a BeastScore of 79.6/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.
Spark 20 Pro+ wins 2 of 6 categories
Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.


Bigger shape = better phone.
Scores out of 100. How we score
- SpeedTie8080
- CameraTie8484
- VideoNot enough data
- SelfieSpark 20 Pro+4088
- BatteryTie8686
- DisplayA787462
- ConnectivityNot enough data
- SecurityNot enough data
- ValueSpark 20 Pro+6890
- Spark 20 Pro+ has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
- A78 has a sharper main camera50.1 MP vs 50 MP
- Spark 20 Pro+ has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.56"
- A78 is lighter188 g vs 210 g
- Spark 20 Pro+ has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP
Why buy each phone
Swipe ⇄Spark 20 Pro+ wins — BeastScore 79.6/100
The Spark 20 Pro+ is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.56"). The A78 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (50.1 MP vs 50 MP).
Lighter: 188 g vs 210 g (22 g less)
Larger battery: 5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
Common questions
Which is better: A78 or Spark 20 Pro+?
The Spark 20 Pro+ is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.56"). The A78 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (50.1 MP vs 50 MP). BeastScore: A78 79.8/100, Spark 20 Pro+ 79.6/100.
What are the main battery and display differences between A78 and Spark 20 Pro+?
A78 has a 6.56-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Spark 20 Pro+ has a 6.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery.
How do A78 and Spark 20 Pro+ compare for speed?
A78 scores 80/100 for performance; Spark 20 Pro+ scores 80/100.
Similar Smartphones
More Smartphones comparisons
Gear for the Spark 20 Pro+
All Amazon Finds →Related articles
All articles →
CameraOppo Find X10 to feature dual 200MP cameras, Pro Max gets Open Gate
Oppo has confirmed the Find X10 Pro Max will pack twin 200MP sensors and cinema-grade Open Gate 4:3 full-sensor video recording for filmmakers.
Read →
Tech NewsRTX Spark Laptops: Surface, ProArt, XPS 16 Prices, Oct 16
The first laptops with Nvidia's RTX Spark chip start shipping on October 16. Here is every model you can preorder in the US, from the $2,599.99 Surface Laptop Ultra and ASUS ProArt P14 to the $3,799.99 Dell XPS 16, and which one makes sense.
Read →
Tech NewsOPPO Find X10 Pro Max Price: €1,799 Global Launch, Worth It?
OPPO launched the Find X10 and Find X10 Pro Max worldwide on October 21. The Pro Max costs about €1,800 with three 200MP cameras, but European models get a smaller battery than the China versions. Here are the prices, the specs and who should buy which.
Read →





