Apple iPhone Duo vs Vivo X300s: Which One Should You Buy?

Vivo X300s edges ahead with a BeastScore of 93.1/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2026

Apple iPhone Duo

Apple iPhone Duo
94/ 100
Launch price$1,899
Vivo · 2026

Vivo X300s

Vivo X300s
93/ 100
Launch price$799
Head-to-head

Vivo X300s wins 4 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Apple iPhone Duo
Apple iPhone Duo
2 wins
Vivo X300s
Vivo X300s
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayValue
Apple iPhone DuoVivo X300s
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedApple iPhone Duo
    97
    90
  • CameraVivo X300s
    93
    100
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieVivo X300s
    76
    100
  • BatteryVivo X300s
    88
    98
  • DisplayApple iPhone Duo
    98
    96
  • ConnectivityNot enough data
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueVivo X300s
    50
    68
Key differences
  • Vivo X300s has the bigger battery7,100 mAh vs 5,200 mAh
  • Vivo X300s charges faster90W vs 60W
  • Vivo X300s has a sharper main camera200 MP vs 48 MP
  • Vivo X300s has a smoother screen144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Apple iPhone Duo has the bigger screen7.8" vs 6.78"
  • Vivo X300s is lighter218 g vs 239 g
  • Vivo X300s launched cheaper$799 vs $1,899
  • Vivo X300s has a sharper selfie camera50 MP vs 18 MP
  • Apple iPhone Duo has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • Apple iPhone Duo has the faster chipApple M4 / A20 Pro Max vs Dimensity 9500
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Apple iPhone Duo
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓7.8" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Vivo X300s
  • ✓21 g lighter (218 g vs 239 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,100 cheaper at launch ($799 vs $1,899)
  • ✓Bigger 7,100 mAh battery (+1,900 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationApple iPhone DuoVivo X300s
1. Display & Screen🏆 Apple iPhone Duo Wins Display
Screen typeFoldable Super Retina XDR ProMotionLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size7.8"6.78"
Resolution & Density2200x2480 (430 ppi)2800x1260 (460 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotion144 Hz adaptive
Brightness2,800 nits peak4,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Apple iPhone Duo Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple M4 / A20 Pro Max (2nm)Dimensity 9500 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple 10-core GPUMali G1-Ultra
Operating SystemiOS Fold 27Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage512GB / 1024GB / 2048GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Vivo X300s Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS200 MP, f/1.68, OIS, Samsung HPBr 1/1.4-inch
Telephoto Zoom48 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS50 MP (3.7x optical zoom), f/2.6, OIS
Ultrawide Camera48 MP, f/2.250 MP, f/2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens18 MP, f/1.950 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Vivo X300s Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A162.5 x 76.3 x 8.2 mm
Weight239 g218 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIPX8IP69
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Vivo X300s Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,200 mAh7,100 mAh
Wired Fast Charging60W wired fast charging90W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless charging40W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 7
BluetoothNot listed6.0
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 3.2
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,899$799
Our verdict

Vivo X300s wins — BeastScore 93.1/100

The Vivo X300s is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (7,100 mAh vs 5,200 mAh) and faster charging (90W vs 60W). The Apple iPhone Duo is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (7.8" vs 6.78").

Buy Apple iPhone Duo if you want

Larger display: 7.8" vs 6.78" · More RAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB

Buy Vivo X300s if you want

Larger battery: 7,100 mAh vs 5,200 mAh · Faster wired charging: 90W vs 60W

Common questions

Which is better: Apple iPhone Duo or Vivo X300s?

The Vivo X300s is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (7,100 mAh vs 5,200 mAh) and faster charging (90W vs 60W). The Apple iPhone Duo is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (7.8" vs 6.78"). BeastScore: Apple iPhone Duo 93.5/100, Vivo X300s 93.1/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Apple iPhone Duo and Vivo X300s?

Apple iPhone Duo has a 7.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery. Vivo X300s has a 6.78-inch display and 7100 mAh battery.

How do Apple iPhone Duo and Vivo X300s compare for speed?

Apple iPhone Duo scores 97/100 for performance; Vivo X300s scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Vivo X300s

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →