ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro vs Pixel 9 Pro XL: Which One Should You Buy?

ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 90.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Asus · 2024

ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro

ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro
91/ 100
Launch price$1,199
Google · 2024

Pixel 9 Pro XL

Pixel 9 Pro XL
87/ 100
Launch price$1,099
Head-to-head

ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro wins 3 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro
ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro
3 wins
Pixel 9 Pro XL
Pixel 9 Pro XL
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
ASUS ROG Phone 8 ProPixel 9 Pro XL
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    95
    95
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro
    88
    40
  • BatteryASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro
    94
    86
  • DisplayASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro
    100
    90
  • ConnectivityTie
    95
    95
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro has the bigger battery5,500 mAh vs 5,060 mAh
  • ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro charges faster65W vs 37W
  • ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro has a smoother screen165 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Pixel 9 Pro XL has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.78"
  • Pixel 9 Pro XL is lighter221 g vs 225 g
  • Pixel 9 Pro XL launched cheaper$1,099 vs $1,199
  • ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 10.5 MP
  • ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.3
  • ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro has more RAM24 GB vs 16 GB
  • ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Gen 3 vs Google Tensor G4
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro
  • ✓Bigger 5,500 mAh battery (+440 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.78" display at 165 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel 9 Pro XL
  • ✓4 g lighter (221 g vs 225 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($1,099 vs $1,199)
  • ✓50 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationASUS ROG Phone 8 ProPixel 9 Pro XL
1. Display & Screen🏆 ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro Wins Display
Screen typeAMOLEDLTPO OLED
Screen Size6.78"6.8"
Resolution & Density2400x1080 (391 ppi)2992x1344 (486 ppi)
Refresh Rate165 Hz120 Hz adaptive
Brightness2,500 nits peak3,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4nm)Google Tensor G4 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 750Mali-G715 MP7
Operating SystemAndroid 14Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory24 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage512GB / 1024GB128GB / 256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.9, OIS, Sony IMX89050 MP, f/1.68, OIS, Samsung GN2
Telephoto Zoom32 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.448 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS
Ultrawide Camera13 MP, f/2.248 MP, f/1.7
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP, f/2.4510.5 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 9 Pro XL Lightest Chassis
Dimensions163.8 x 76.8 x 8.9 mm162.8 x 76.6 x 8.5 mm
Weight225 g221 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,500 mAh5,060 mAh
Wired Fast Charging65W wired fast charging37W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging23W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,199$1,099
Our verdict

ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro wins — BeastScore 90.8/100

The ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,500 mAh vs 5,060 mAh) and faster charging (65W vs 37W). The Pixel 9 Pro XL is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.78").

Buy ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 5,500 mAh vs 5,060 mAh · Faster wired charging: 65W vs 37W

Buy Pixel 9 Pro XL if you want

Brighter screen: 3,000 nits vs 2,500 nits · Lower launch price: $1,099 vs $1,199

Common questions

Which is better: ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro or Pixel 9 Pro XL?

The ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,500 mAh vs 5,060 mAh) and faster charging (65W vs 37W). The Pixel 9 Pro XL is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.78"). BeastScore: ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro 90.8/100, Pixel 9 Pro XL 87.2/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro and Pixel 9 Pro XL?

ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro has a 6.78-inch display and 5500 mAh battery. Pixel 9 Pro XL has a 6.8-inch display and 5060 mAh battery.

How do ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro and Pixel 9 Pro XL compare for speed?

ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro scores 95/100 for performance; Pixel 9 Pro XL scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the ASUS ROG Phone 8 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
UGREEN NASync DXP4800 Plus vs. Synology DiskStation DS923+ vs. QNAP TS-464 vs. Asustor Lockerstor 4 Gen3 (AS6804T): The Definitive Flagship 4-Bay NAS Architecture, 10GbE Networking, Intel Core i5 vs. AMD Ryzen vs. Celeron Silicon, Plex 4K Hardware Transcoding, M.2 NVMe Storage Pools, and Private Cloud OS Showdown (2026)Prosumer NAS Flagship Shootout
14 min read

UGREEN NASync DXP4800 Plus vs. Synology DiskStation DS923+ vs. QNAP TS-464 vs. Asustor Lockerstor 4 Gen3 (AS6804T): The Definitive Flagship 4-Bay NAS Architecture, 10GbE Networking, Intel Core i5 vs. AMD Ryzen vs. Celeron Silicon, Plex 4K Hardware Transcoding, M.2 NVMe Storage Pools, and Private Cloud OS Showdown (2026)

We compared the four leading 4-bay prosumer NAS appliances across 10GbE multi-gig sequential throughput, Plex 4K HEVC/AV1 hardware transcoding, dual M.2 NVMe SSD storage pools, Docker container workloads, and OS security models. Here is the definitive data-driven benchmark breakdown.

Read →