Camon 30S vs iPhone Air: Which One Should You Buy?

Camon 30S edges ahead with a BeastScore of 78.6/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Tecno · 2024

Camon 30S

Camon 30S
79/ 100
Launch price$499
Apple · 2025

iPhone Air

iPhone Air
78/ 100
Launch price$999
Head-to-head

Camon 30S wins 4 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Camon 30S
Camon 30S
4 wins
iPhone Air
iPhone Air
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Camon 30SiPhone Air
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeediPhone Air
    80
    90
  • CameraCamon 30S
    84
    82
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieCamon 30S
    88
    76
  • BatteryCamon 30S
    86
    58
  • DisplayiPhone Air
    62
    90
  • ConnectivityiPhone Air
    0
    100
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueCamon 30S
    80
    55
Key differences
  • Camon 30S has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 3,149 mAh
  • Camon 30S has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 48 MP
  • Camon 30S has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.5"
  • iPhone Air is lighter165 g vs 198 g
  • Camon 30S launched cheaper$499 vs $999
  • Camon 30S has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 18 MP
  • iPhone Air has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Camon 30S
  • ✓$500 cheaper at launch ($499 vs $999)
  • ✓Bigger 5,200 mAh battery (+2,051 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy iPhone Air
  • ✓33 g lighter (165 g vs 198 g), easier to hold
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.5" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationCamon 30SiPhone Air
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone Air Wins Display
Screen typeNot listedLTPO Super Retina XDR OLED
Screen Size6.8"6.5"
Resolution & DensityN/A 2736x1260 (460 ppi)
Refresh RateNot listed120 Hz ProMotion
BrightnessN/A3,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 iPhone Air Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorDimensity 810 (6nm)Apple A19 Pro (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G57 MC2Apple GPU (6-core)
Operating SystemAndroid iOS 26
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Camon 30S Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP48 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Fusion 48MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP18 MP, f/1.9
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone Air Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A156.2 x 74.7 x 5.64 mm
Weight198 g165 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Camon 30S Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,200 mAh3,149 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/A20W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed25W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 7
BluetoothNot listed6.0
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 2.0
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$499$999
Our verdict

Camon 30S wins — BeastScore 78.6/100

The Camon 30S is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 3,149 mAh) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP). The iPhone Air is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (165 g vs 198 g).

Buy Camon 30S if you want

Larger battery: 5,200 mAh vs 3,149 mAh · Lower launch price: $499 vs $999

Buy iPhone Air if you want

More RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB · Lighter: 165 g vs 198 g (33 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: Camon 30S or iPhone Air?

The Camon 30S is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 3,149 mAh) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP). The iPhone Air is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (165 g vs 198 g). BeastScore: Camon 30S 78.6/100, iPhone Air 78.1/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Camon 30S and iPhone Air?

Camon 30S has a 6.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery. iPhone Air has a 6.5-inch display and 3149 mAh battery.

How do Camon 30S and iPhone Air compare for speed?

Camon 30S scores 80/100 for performance; iPhone Air scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Camon 30S

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →