Galaxy A57 5G vs Huawei Mate X3: Which One Should You Buy?

Huawei Mate X3 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2026

Galaxy A57 5G

Galaxy A57 5G
85/ 100
Launch price$549
Huawei · 2023

Huawei Mate X3

Huawei Mate X3
85/ 100
Launch price$1,900
Head-to-head

Huawei Mate X3 wins 4 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy A57 5G
Galaxy A57 5G
3 wins
Huawei Mate X3
Huawei Mate X3
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Galaxy A57 5GHuawei Mate X3
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedHuawei Mate X3
    80
    90
  • CameraHuawei Mate X3
    88
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieGalaxy A57 5G
    60
    40
  • BatteryGalaxy A57 5G
    86
    80
  • DisplayHuawei Mate X3
    88
    90
  • ConnectivityHuawei Mate X3
    68
    75
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueGalaxy A57 5G
    80
    55
Key differences
  • Galaxy A57 5G has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh
  • Huawei Mate X3 charges faster66W vs 45W
  • Huawei Mate X3 has the bigger screen7.85" vs 6.7"
  • Galaxy A57 5G is lighter179 g vs 239 g
  • Galaxy A57 5G launched cheaper$549 vs $1,900
  • Galaxy A57 5G has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 8 MP
  • Galaxy A57 5G has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.2
  • Huawei Mate X3 has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Huawei Mate X3 has the faster chipSnapdragon 8+ Gen 1 vs Exynos 1680
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy A57 5G
  • ✓60 g lighter (179 g vs 239 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,351 cheaper at launch ($549 vs $1,900)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+200 mAh)
Reasons to buy Huawei Mate X3
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓7.85" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy A57 5GHuawei Mate X3
1. Display & Screen🏆 Huawei Mate X3 Wins Display
Screen typeSuper AMOLEDLTPO OLED (foldable)
Screen Size6.7"7.85"
Resolution & Density2340x1080 (385 ppi)2496x2224 (426 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz adaptive
Brightness1,900 nits peak2,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Huawei Mate X3 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorExynos 1680 (4nm)Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsXclipse 550Adreno 730
Operating SystemAndroid 16HarmonyOS 3.1
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Huawei Mate X3 Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX766
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)12 MP (5x optical zoom), f/3.4, OIS
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.213 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy A57 5G Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.7 x 76.7 x 6.9 mm156.9 x 141.5 x 5.3 mm
Weight179 g239 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67IPX8
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Galaxy A57 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh4,800 mAh
Wired Fast Charging45W wired fast charging66W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed50W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.35.2
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$549$1,900
Our verdict

Huawei Mate X3 wins — BeastScore 84.8/100

The Huawei Mate X3 is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (66W vs 45W) and bigger screen (7.85" vs 6.7"). The Galaxy A57 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh).

Buy Galaxy A57 5G if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh · Lighter: 179 g vs 239 g (60 g less)

Buy Huawei Mate X3 if you want

Faster wired charging: 66W vs 45W · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy A57 5G or Huawei Mate X3?

The Huawei Mate X3 is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (66W vs 45W) and bigger screen (7.85" vs 6.7"). The Galaxy A57 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh). BeastScore: Galaxy A57 5G 84.8/100, Huawei Mate X3 84.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy A57 5G and Huawei Mate X3?

Galaxy A57 5G has a 6.7-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Huawei Mate X3 has a 7.85-inch display and 4800 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy A57 5G and Huawei Mate X3 compare for speed?

Galaxy A57 5G scores 80/100 for performance; Huawei Mate X3 scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Huawei Mate X3

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →