Galaxy A57 5G vs Motorola Razr 50 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

Motorola Razr 50 Ultra edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2026

Galaxy A57 5G

Galaxy A57 5G
85/ 100
Launch price$549
Motorola · 2024

Motorola Razr 50 Ultra

Motorola Razr 50 Ultra
84/ 100
Launch price$1,099
Head-to-head

Motorola Razr 50 Ultra wins 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy A57 5G
Galaxy A57 5G
3 wins
Motorola Razr 50 Ultra
Motorola Razr 50 Ultra
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Galaxy A57 5GMotorola Razr 50 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr 50 Ultra
    80
    90
  • CameraTie
    88
    88
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieMotorola Razr 50 Ultra
    60
    88
  • BatteryGalaxy A57 5G
    86
    70
  • DisplayMotorola Razr 50 Ultra
    88
    100
  • ConnectivityMotorola Razr 50 Ultra
    68
    83
  • SecurityGalaxy A57 5G
    86
    14
  • ValueGalaxy A57 5G
    80
    55
Key differences
  • Galaxy A57 5G has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh
  • Motorola Razr 50 Ultra has a smoother screen165 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Motorola Razr 50 Ultra has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.7"
  • Galaxy A57 5G is lighter179 g vs 189 g
  • Galaxy A57 5G launched cheaper$549 vs $1,099
  • Motorola Razr 50 Ultra has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 12 MP
  • Motorola Razr 50 Ultra has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.3
  • Motorola Razr 50 Ultra has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Motorola Razr 50 Ultra has the faster chipSnapdragon 8s Gen 3 vs Exynos 1680
  • Motorola Razr 50 Ultra has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6
  • Galaxy A57 5G is better protected from water and dustIP67 vs IP48
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy A57 5G
  • ✓10 g lighter (179 g vs 189 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$550 cheaper at launch ($549 vs $1,099)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+1,000 mAh)
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr 50 Ultra
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 165 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy A57 5GMotorola Razr 50 Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Motorola Razr 50 Ultra Wins Display
Screen typeSuper AMOLEDpOLED
Screen Size6.7"6.9"
Resolution & Density2340x1080 (385 ppi)2640x1080 (413 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz165 Hz
Brightness1,900 nits peak3,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr 50 Ultra Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorExynos 1680 (4nm)Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsXclipse 550Adreno 735
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS50 MP, f/1.7, OIS, Sony LYT-700C
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.250 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.232 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy A57 5G Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.7 x 76.7 x 6.9 mm171.3 x 74 x 7.1 mm
Weight179 g189 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67IP48
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Galaxy A57 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh4,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging45W wired fast charging45W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed15W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.35.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$549$1,099
Our verdict

Motorola Razr 50 Ultra wins — BeastScore 84.0/100

The Motorola Razr 50 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its smoother screen (165 Hz vs 120 Hz) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.7"). The Galaxy A57 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh).

Buy Galaxy A57 5G if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh · Lighter: 179 g vs 189 g (10 g less)

Buy Motorola Razr 50 Ultra if you want

Smoother display: 165 Hz vs 120 Hz · Brighter screen: 3,000 nits vs 1,900 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy A57 5G or Motorola Razr 50 Ultra?

The Motorola Razr 50 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its smoother screen (165 Hz vs 120 Hz) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.7"). The Galaxy A57 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh). BeastScore: Galaxy A57 5G 84.8/100, Motorola Razr 50 Ultra 84.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy A57 5G and Motorola Razr 50 Ultra?

Galaxy A57 5G has a 6.7-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Motorola Razr 50 Ultra has a 6.9-inch display and 4000 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy A57 5G and Motorola Razr 50 Ultra compare for speed?

Galaxy A57 5G scores 80/100 for performance; Motorola Razr 50 Ultra scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Razr 50 Ultra

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →