Galaxy S6 Edge vs OnePlus One: Which One Should You Buy?

OnePlus One edges ahead with a BeastScore of 65.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2015

Galaxy S6 Edge

Galaxy S6 Edge
64/ 100
Launch price$815
Oneplus · 2014

OnePlus One

OnePlus One
65/ 100
Launch price$299
Head-to-head

OnePlus One wins 1 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy S6 Edge
Galaxy S6 Edge
1 win
OnePlus One
OnePlus One
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Galaxy S6 EdgeOnePlus One
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    60
    60
  • CameraGalaxy S6 Edge
    72
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    45
    45
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOnePlus One
    68
    90
Key differences
  • OnePlus One has the bigger battery3,100 mAh vs 2,600 mAh
  • Galaxy S6 Edge charges faster15W vs 10W
  • Galaxy S6 Edge has a sharper main camera16 MP vs 13 MP
  • OnePlus One has the bigger screen5.5" vs 5.1"
  • Galaxy S6 Edge is lighter132 g vs 162 g
  • OnePlus One launched cheaper$299 vs $815
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy S6 Edge
  • ✓30 g lighter (132 g vs 162 g), easier to hold
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓5.1" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy OnePlus One
  • ✓$516 cheaper at launch ($299 vs $815)
  • ✓Bigger 3,100 mAh battery (+500 mAh)
  • ✓13 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy S6 EdgeOnePlus One
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper AMOLED (dual edge)LTPS LCD
Screen Size5.1"5.5"
Resolution & Density2560x1440 (577 ppi)1920x1080 (401 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness784 nits peak480 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 5.0Android 4.4
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory3 GB LPDDR3 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage32GB / 64GB / 128GB16GB / 64GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Galaxy S6 Edge Wins Camera
Primary Camera16 MP, f/1.9, OIS13 MP, f/2, Sony IMX214
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens5 MP, f/1.95 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy S6 Edge Lightest Chassis
Dimensions142.1 x 70.1 x 7 mm152.9 x 75.9 x 8.9 mm
Weight132 g162 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,600 mAh3,100 mAh
Wired Fast Charging15W wired fast charging10W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging9W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.14.1
USB Port & SpeedMicro-USB 2.0Micro-USB 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$815$299
Our verdict

OnePlus One wins — BeastScore 65.0/100

The OnePlus One is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,100 mAh vs 2,600 mAh) and bigger screen (5.5" vs 5.1"). The Galaxy S6 Edge is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (15W vs 10W).

Buy Galaxy S6 Edge if you want

Brighter screen: 784 nits vs 480 nits · Lighter: 132 g vs 162 g (30 g less)

Buy OnePlus One if you want

Larger battery: 3,100 mAh vs 2,600 mAh · Lower launch price: $299 vs $815

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy S6 Edge or OnePlus One?

The OnePlus One is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,100 mAh vs 2,600 mAh) and bigger screen (5.5" vs 5.1"). The Galaxy S6 Edge is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (15W vs 10W). BeastScore: Galaxy S6 Edge 63.8/100, OnePlus One 65.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy S6 Edge and OnePlus One?

Galaxy S6 Edge has a 5.1-inch display and 2600 mAh battery. OnePlus One has a 5.5-inch display and 3100 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy S6 Edge and OnePlus One compare for speed?

Galaxy S6 Edge scores 60/100 for performance; OnePlus One scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus One

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →