Galaxy Z Flip5 vs Motorola Razr 40 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra edges ahead with a BeastScore of 74.3/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2023

Galaxy Z Flip5

Galaxy Z Flip5
73/ 100
Launch price$999
Motorola · 2023

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
74/ 100
Launch price$999
Head-to-head

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy Z Flip5
Galaxy Z Flip5
1 win
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Galaxy Z Flip5Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraTie
    72
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    40
    88
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    88
    96
  • ConnectivityGalaxy Z Flip5
    88
    75
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has the bigger battery3,800 mAh vs 3,700 mAh
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra charges faster30W vs 25W
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a smoother screen165 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.7"
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is lighter184.5 g vs 187 g
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 10 MP
  • Galaxy Z Flip5 has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Gen 2 vs Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy Z Flip5
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.7" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
  • ✓2.5 g lighter (184.5 g vs 187 g), easier to hold
  • ✓Bigger 3,800 mAh battery (+100 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy Z Flip5Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Wins Display
Screen typeDynamic AMOLED 2X FoldablepOLED
Screen Size6.7"6.9"
Resolution & Density2640x1080 (425 ppi)2640x1080 (413 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz165 Hz
Brightness1,750 nits peak1,400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Gen 2 (4nm)Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 740Adreno 730
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS12 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.213 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens10 MP, f/2.232 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Lightest Chassis
Dimensions165.1 x 71.9 x 6.9 mm170.8 x 74 x 7.1 mm
Weight187 g184.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIPX8IP52
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,700 mAh3,800 mAh
Wired Fast Charging25W wired fast charging30W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging5W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.35.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$999$999
Our verdict

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra wins — BeastScore 74.3/100

The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,800 mAh vs 3,700 mAh) and faster charging (30W vs 25W). The Galaxy Z Flip5 is worth a look if you prefer its faster chip (Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 vs Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1).

Buy Galaxy Z Flip5 if you want

Brighter screen: 1,750 nits vs 1,400 nits

Buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra if you want

Smoother display: 165 Hz vs 120 Hz

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy Z Flip5 or Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,800 mAh vs 3,700 mAh) and faster charging (30W vs 25W). The Galaxy Z Flip5 is worth a look if you prefer its faster chip (Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 vs Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1). BeastScore: Galaxy Z Flip5 72.7/100, Motorola Razr 40 Ultra 74.3/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy Z Flip5 and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

Galaxy Z Flip5 has a 6.7-inch display and 3700 mAh battery. Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a 6.9-inch display and 3800 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy Z Flip5 and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra compare for speed?

Galaxy Z Flip5 scores 80/100 for performance; Motorola Razr 40 Ultra scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Razr 40 Ultra

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →