Honor 60 SE vs Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026): Which One Should You Buy?
These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.
Too close to call: 1 of 5 categories each
Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.


Bigger shape = better phone.
Scores out of 100. "From specs" scores compare only the specs both phones list. How we score
- Speedfrom specsHonor 60 SE9045
- Camerafrom specsTie8383
- VideoNot enough data
- SelfieTie6060
- Batteryfrom specsMotorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)4373
- Displayfrom specsTie8888
- ConnectivityNot enough data
- SecurityNot enough data
- ValueNot enough data
- Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 4,300 mAh
- Honor 60 SE has a sharper main camera63.7 MP vs 50 MP
- Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.67"
- Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 15.9 MP
- Honor 60 SE has more RAM12 GB vs 4 GB
Why buy each phone
Swipe ⇄Honor 60 SE and Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) are evenly matched
It's a close call. Pick the Honor 60 SE for its sharper main camera (63.7 MP vs 50 MP) and more RAM (12 GB vs 4 GB), or the Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) for its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 4,300 mAh) and bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.67").
Higher-resolution main camera: 63.7 MP vs 50 MP · More RAM: 12 GB vs 4 GB
Larger battery: 5,200 mAh vs 4,300 mAh
Common questions
Which is better: Honor 60 SE or Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)?
It's a close call. Pick the Honor 60 SE for its sharper main camera (63.7 MP vs 50 MP) and more RAM (12 GB vs 4 GB), or the Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) for its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 4,300 mAh) and bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.67"). BeastScore: Honor 60 SE 81.9/100, Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) 82.0/100.
What are the main battery and display differences between Honor 60 SE and Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)?
Honor 60 SE has a 6.67-inch display and 4300 mAh battery. Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) has a 6.7-inch display and 5200 mAh battery.
Similar Smartphones
More Smartphones comparisons
Honor 60 SE vs 80 SE
Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) vs Google Pixel 11 5G
Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) vs Oppo K14 Lite
realme P4s Lite vs Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
Realme P4 Lite 5G vs Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
Realme Narzo 100 Lite 5G vs Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) vs Huawei nova 14 Lite 5G
Honor 60 SE vs Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G
Gear for the Honor 60 SE
All Amazon Finds →Related articles
All articles →
Flagship ShowdownSamsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)
An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.
Read →
Flagship Monitor ShootoutSamsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)
A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.
Read →Apple iPhone 16 Pro vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro vs. Samsung Galaxy S24: The Definitive Flagship Compact Smartphone Architecture, 6.3-inch 120Hz LTPO Super Actua & ProMotion Displays, Apple A18 Pro vs. Google Tensor G4 vs. Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Silicon, 5x Periscope Telephoto Optics, 4K120 ProRes Log, On-Device Gemini Nano & Apple Intelligence, and Real-World Battery Showdown (2026)
A comprehensive 2,500+ word engineering analysis, thermal dissipation benchmark, camera sensor breakdown, and battery endurance comparison of the premier 6.2-to-6.3-inch pro smartphones.
Read →





