HONOR 90 vs Motorola Edge 60 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

Motorola Edge 60 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 89.6/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Honor · 2023

HONOR 90

HONOR 90
90/ 100
Launch price$549
Motorola · 2025

Motorola Edge 60 Pro

Motorola Edge 60 Pro
90/ 100
Launch price$699
Head-to-head

Motorola Edge 60 Pro wins 3 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

HONOR 90
HONOR 90
2 wins
Motorola Edge 60 Pro
Motorola Edge 60 Pro
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
HONOR 90Motorola Edge 60 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    90
    90
  • CameraHONOR 90
    95
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    100
    100
  • BatteryMotorola Edge 60 Pro
    88
    98
  • DisplayTie
    90
    90
  • ConnectivityMotorola Edge 60 Pro
    68
    83
  • SecurityMotorola Edge 60 Pro
    34
    100
  • ValueHONOR 90
    80
    68
Key differences
  • Motorola Edge 60 Pro has the bigger battery6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Motorola Edge 60 Pro charges faster90W vs 66W
  • HONOR 90 has a sharper main camera200 MP vs 50 MP
  • HONOR 90 is lighter183 g vs 186 g
  • HONOR 90 launched cheaper$549 vs $699
  • Motorola Edge 60 Pro has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.3
  • Motorola Edge 60 Pro has the faster chipDimensity 8350 vs Snapdragon 7 Gen 1
  • Motorola Edge 60 Pro has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6
  • Motorola Edge 60 Pro is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP54
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy HONOR 90
  • ✓3 g lighter (183 g vs 186 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$150 cheaper at launch ($549 vs $699)
  • ✓200 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Motorola Edge 60 Pro
  • ✓Bigger 6,000 mAh battery (+1,000 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.7" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHONOR 90Motorola Edge 60 Pro
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeOLEDLTPS pOLED
Screen Size6.7"6.7"
Resolution & Density2664x1200 (431 ppi)2712x1220 (446 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
Brightness2,500 nits peak4,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 7 Gen 1 (4nm)Dimensity 8350 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 644Mali-G615 MC6
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 HONOR 90 Wins Camera
Primary Camera200 MP, f/1.9, Samsung HP350 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony LYT-700C
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)10 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2, OIS
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.250 MP, f/2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens50 MP, f/2.450 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 HONOR 90 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.9 x 74 x 7.8 mm160.7 x 73.1 x 8.2 mm
Weight183 g186 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP54IP68/IP69
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Motorola Edge 60 Pro Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging66W wired fast charging90W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed15W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.35.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$549$699
Our verdict

Motorola Edge 60 Pro wins — BeastScore 89.6/100

The Motorola Edge 60 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and faster charging (90W vs 66W). The HONOR 90 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (200 MP vs 50 MP).

Buy HONOR 90 if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP · Lower launch price: $549 vs $699

Buy Motorola Edge 60 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh · Faster wired charging: 90W vs 66W

Common questions

Which is better: HONOR 90 or Motorola Edge 60 Pro?

The Motorola Edge 60 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and faster charging (90W vs 66W). The HONOR 90 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (200 MP vs 50 MP). BeastScore: HONOR 90 89.8/100, Motorola Edge 60 Pro 89.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between HONOR 90 and Motorola Edge 60 Pro?

HONOR 90 has a 6.7-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Motorola Edge 60 Pro has a 6.7-inch display and 6000 mAh battery.

How do HONOR 90 and Motorola Edge 60 Pro compare for speed?

HONOR 90 scores 90/100 for performance; Motorola Edge 60 Pro scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Edge 60 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →