Honor X9a vs Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026): Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Honor · 2023

Honor X9a

Honor X9a
82/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Motorola

Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)

Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
82/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 1 of 5 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Honor X9a
Honor X9a
1 win
Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplay
Honor X9aMotorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. "From specs" scores compare only the specs both phones list. How we score

  • Speedfrom specsHonor X9a
    75
    45
  • Camerafrom specsTie
    83
    83
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    60
    60
  • Batteryfrom specsMotorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
    70
    73
  • Displayfrom specsTie
    88
    88
  • ConnectivityNot enough data
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueNot enough data
Key differences
  • Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 5,100 mAh
  • Honor X9a has a sharper main camera63.7 MP vs 50 MP
  • Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.67"
  • Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 15.9 MP
  • Honor X9a has more RAM8 GB vs 4 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Honor X9a
  • ✓63.7 MP main camera
  • ✓6.67" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
  • ✓Bigger 5,200 mAh battery (+100 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.7" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHonor X9aMotorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeAM-OLEDNot listed
Screen Size6.67"6.7"
Resolution & Density1080x2400 (395 ppi)N/A
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Honor X9a Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 695 5G (6nm)Dimensity 6300
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 619Not listed
Operating SystemAndroid 12Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB64 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera63.7 MP50 MP, 50MP Main + Depth Sensor
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens15.9 MP16 MP
7. Body & Dimensions
Dimensions161.6 x 73.9 x 7.9 mmN/A
Weight172 gN/A
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,100 mAh5,200 mAh
Wired Fast Charging40W wired fast chargingN/A
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedNot listed
BluetoothBluetooth 5.1Not listed
USB Port & SpeedUSB C reversibleNot listed
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on requestPrice on request
Our verdict

Honor X9a and Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Honor X9a for its sharper main camera (63.7 MP vs 50 MP) and more RAM (8 GB vs 4 GB), or the Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) for its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,100 mAh) and bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.67").

Buy Honor X9a if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 63.7 MP vs 50 MP · More RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB

Buy Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) if you want

Reliable all-round performance.

Common questions

Which is better: Honor X9a or Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)?

It's a close call. Pick the Honor X9a for its sharper main camera (63.7 MP vs 50 MP) and more RAM (8 GB vs 4 GB), or the Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) for its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,100 mAh) and bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.67"). BeastScore: Honor X9a 82.2/100, Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) 82.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Honor X9a and Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)?

Honor X9a has a 6.67-inch display and 5100 mAh battery. Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) has a 6.7-inch display and 5200 mAh battery.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Honor X9a

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Apple iPhone 16 Pro vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro vs. Samsung Galaxy S24: The Definitive Flagship Compact Smartphone Architecture, 6.3-inch 120Hz LTPO Super Actua & ProMotion Displays, Apple A18 Pro vs. Google Tensor G4 vs. Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Silicon, 5x Periscope Telephoto Optics, 4K120 ProRes Log, On-Device Gemini Nano & Apple Intelligence, and Real-World Battery Showdown (2026)2026 COMPACT FLAGSHIP BENCHMARKS
15 min read

Apple iPhone 16 Pro vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro vs. Samsung Galaxy S24: The Definitive Flagship Compact Smartphone Architecture, 6.3-inch 120Hz LTPO Super Actua & ProMotion Displays, Apple A18 Pro vs. Google Tensor G4 vs. Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Silicon, 5x Periscope Telephoto Optics, 4K120 ProRes Log, On-Device Gemini Nano & Apple Intelligence, and Real-World Battery Showdown (2026)

A comprehensive 2,500+ word engineering analysis, thermal dissipation benchmark, camera sensor breakdown, and battery endurance comparison of the premier 6.2-to-6.3-inch pro smartphones.

Read →