Hot 20s vs T3 5G: Which One Should You Buy?

T3 5G edges ahead with a BeastScore of 79.6/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Infinix · 2022

Hot 20s

Hot 20s
80/ 100
Launch price$219
Vivo · 2024

T3 5G

T3 5G
80/ 100
Launch price$349
Head-to-head

T3 5G wins 1 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Hot 20s
Hot 20s
0 wins
T3 5G
T3 5G
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Hot 20sT3 5G
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraTie
    84
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieT3 5G
    40
    60
  • BatteryTie
    86
    86
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    0
    0
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    90
    90
Key differences
  • Hot 20s has the bigger screen6.78" vs 6.67"
  • T3 5G is lighter180 g vs 202 g
  • Hot 20s launched cheaper$219 vs $349
  • T3 5G has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 8 MP
  • T3 5G has the faster chipMediaTek Dimensity 7200 vs Helio G96
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Hot 20s
  • ✓$130 cheaper at launch ($219 vs $349)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.78" display
Reasons to buy T3 5G
  • ✓22 g lighter (180 g vs 202 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.67" display

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHot 20sT3 5G
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeNot listedColor AMOLED Screen
Screen Size6.78"6.67"
Resolution & DensityN/A ~ 413 PPI
Refresh RateNot listedNot listed
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorHelio G96 (12nm)MediaTek Dimensity 7200 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali G57 MC2Mali-G610 MC4
Operating SystemAndroid Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP50 MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP16 MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 T3 5G Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/AN/A
Weight202 g180 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/AN/A
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedYes, with wifi-hotspot
BluetoothNot listedYes, v5.3, A2DP, LE, aptX HD
USB Port & SpeedNot listedYes, USB-C v2.0
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$219$349
Our verdict

T3 5G wins — BeastScore 79.6/100

The T3 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its lighter body (180 g vs 202 g) and sharper selfie camera (16 MP vs 8 MP). The Hot 20s is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.67").

Buy Hot 20s if you want

Lower launch price: $219 vs $349

Buy T3 5G if you want

Lighter: 180 g vs 202 g (22 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: Hot 20s or T3 5G?

The T3 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its lighter body (180 g vs 202 g) and sharper selfie camera (16 MP vs 8 MP). The Hot 20s is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.67"). BeastScore: Hot 20s 79.6/100, T3 5G 79.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Hot 20s and T3 5G?

Hot 20s has a 6.78-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. T3 5G has a 6.67-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do Hot 20s and T3 5G compare for speed?

Hot 20s scores 80/100 for performance; T3 5G scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the T3 5G

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →