Hot 40 vs iPhone 16 Pro Max: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Infinix · 2023

Hot 40

Hot 40
80/ 100
Launch price$199
Apple · 2024

iPhone 16 Pro Max

iPhone 16 Pro Max
80/ 100
Launch price$1,199
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 3 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Hot 40
Hot 40
3 wins
iPhone 16 Pro Max
iPhone 16 Pro Max
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Hot 40iPhone 16 Pro Max
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraiPhone 16 Pro Max
    84
    85
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieHot 40
    88
    60
  • BatteryHot 40
    86
    78
  • DisplayiPhone 16 Pro Max
    62
    88
  • ConnectivityiPhone 16 Pro Max
    0
    100
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueHot 40
    90
    55
Key differences
  • Hot 40 has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,685 mAh
  • Hot 40 has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 48 MP
  • iPhone 16 Pro Max has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.78"
  • Hot 40 is lighter196 g vs 227 g
  • Hot 40 launched cheaper$199 vs $1,199
  • Hot 40 has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 16 Pro Max has the faster chipApple A18 Pro vs MediaTek Helio G88
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Hot 40
  • ✓31 g lighter (196 g vs 227 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,000 cheaper at launch ($199 vs $1,199)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+315 mAh)
Reasons to buy iPhone 16 Pro Max
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHot 40iPhone 16 Pro Max
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone 16 Pro Max Wins Display
Screen typeNot listedLTPO Super Retina XDR OLED
Screen Size6.78"6.9"
Resolution & DensityN/A 2868x1320 (460 ppi)
Refresh RateNot listed120 Hz ProMotion
BrightnessN/A2,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorMediaTek Helio G88 (12nm)Apple A18 Pro (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G52 MC2Apple GPU (6-core)
Operating SystemAndroid iOS 18
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal StorageN/A256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 16 Pro Max Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP48 MP, f/1.78, OIS, Sony IMX903
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)12 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS
Ultrawide CameraN/A48 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP12 MP, f/1.9
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Hot 40 Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A163 x 77.6 x 8.25 mm
Weight196 g227 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Hot 40 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh4,685 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/A27W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed25W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 7
BluetoothNot listed5.3
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 3.0
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$199$1,199
Our verdict

Hot 40 and iPhone 16 Pro Max are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Hot 40 for its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,685 mAh) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP), or the iPhone 16 Pro Max for its bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.78") and faster chip (Apple A18 Pro vs MediaTek Helio G88).

Buy Hot 40 if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,685 mAh · Lighter: 196 g vs 227 g (31 g less)

Buy iPhone 16 Pro Max if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Common questions

Which is better: Hot 40 or iPhone 16 Pro Max?

It's a close call. Pick the Hot 40 for its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,685 mAh) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP), or the iPhone 16 Pro Max for its bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.78") and faster chip (Apple A18 Pro vs MediaTek Helio G88). BeastScore: Hot 40 79.6/100, iPhone 16 Pro Max 80.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Hot 40 and iPhone 16 Pro Max?

Hot 40 has a 6.78-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. iPhone 16 Pro Max has a 6.9-inch display and 4685 mAh battery.

How do Hot 40 and iPhone 16 Pro Max compare for speed?

Hot 40 scores 80/100 for performance; iPhone 16 Pro Max scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Hot 40

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →