Hot 40 vs Pixel 6: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Infinix · 2023

Hot 40

Hot 40
80/ 100
Launch price$199
Google · 2021

Pixel 6

Pixel 6
80/ 100
Launch price$599
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 3 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Hot 40
Hot 40
3 wins
Pixel 6
Pixel 6
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Hot 40Pixel 6
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraPixel 6
    84
    88
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieHot 40
    88
    40
  • BatteryHot 40
    86
    78
  • DisplayPixel 6
    62
    74
  • ConnectivityPixel 6
    0
    100
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueHot 40
    90
    80
Key differences
  • Hot 40 has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,614 mAh
  • Hot 40 has the bigger screen6.78" vs 6.4"
  • Hot 40 is lighter196 g vs 207 g
  • Hot 40 launched cheaper$199 vs $599
  • Hot 40 has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Hot 40
  • ✓11 g lighter (196 g vs 207 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$400 cheaper at launch ($199 vs $599)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+386 mAh)
Reasons to buy Pixel 6
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.4" display at 90 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHot 40Pixel 6
1. Display & Screen🏆 Pixel 6 Wins Display
Screen typeNot listedAMOLED
Screen Size6.78"6.4"
Resolution & DensityN/A 2400x1080 (411 ppi)
Refresh RateNot listed90 Hz
BrightnessN/A800 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorMediaTek Helio G88 (12nm)Google Tensor (5nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G52 MC2Mali-G78 MP20
Operating SystemAndroid Android 12
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal StorageN/A128GB / 256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 6 Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP50 MP, f/1.85, OIS, Samsung GN1
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/A12 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP8 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Hot 40 Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A158.6 x 74.8 x 8.9 mm
Weight196 g207 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Hot 40 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh4,614 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/A30W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed21W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 6E
BluetoothNot listed5.2
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 3.2
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$199$599
Our verdict

Hot 40 and Pixel 6 are evenly matched

It's a close call: both phones score almost the same, so pick the one whose design and price suit you.

Buy Hot 40 if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,614 mAh · Lighter: 196 g vs 207 g (11 g less)

Buy Pixel 6 if you want

Reliable all-round performance.

Common questions

Which is better: Hot 40 or Pixel 6?

It's a close call: both phones score almost the same, so pick the one whose design and price suit you. BeastScore: Hot 40 79.6/100, Pixel 6 80.4/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Hot 40 and Pixel 6?

Hot 40 has a 6.78-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Pixel 6 has a 6.4-inch display and 4614 mAh battery.

How do Hot 40 and Pixel 6 compare for speed?

Hot 40 scores 80/100 for performance; Pixel 6 scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Hot 40

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →