HTC One M9 vs Motorola Razr (2019): Which One Should You Buy?

Motorola Razr (2019) edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Htc · 2015

HTC One M9

HTC One M9
63/ 100
Launch price$649
Motorola · 2020

Motorola Razr (2019)

Motorola Razr (2019)
65/ 100
Launch price$1,500
Head-to-head

Motorola Razr (2019) wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

HTC One M9
HTC One M9
1 win
Motorola Razr (2019)
Motorola Razr (2019)
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
HTC One M9Motorola Razr (2019)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr (2019)
    60
    72
  • CameraTie
    68
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityMotorola Razr (2019)
    45
    53
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueHTC One M9
    68
    55
Key differences
  • HTC One M9 has the bigger battery2,840 mAh vs 2,510 mAh
  • Motorola Razr (2019) charges faster15W vs 9W
  • HTC One M9 has a sharper main camera20 MP vs 16 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger screen6.2" vs 5"
  • HTC One M9 is lighter157 g vs 205 g
  • HTC One M9 launched cheaper$649 vs $1,500
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has a sharper selfie camera5 MP vs 4 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.1
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has more RAM6 GB vs 3 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy HTC One M9
  • ✓48 g lighter (157 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$851 cheaper at launch ($649 vs $1,500)
  • ✓Bigger 2,840 mAh battery (+330 mAh)
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr (2019)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHTC One M9Motorola Razr (2019)
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper LCD3P-OLED (foldable)
Screen Size5"6.2"
Resolution & Density1920x1080 (441 ppi)2142x876 (373 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness480 nits peak450 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr (2019) Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 5.0Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory3 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage32GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera20 MP, f/2.2, Toshiba T4KA716 MP, f/1.7
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens4 MP, f/25 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 HTC One M9 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions144.6 x 69.7 x 9.6 mm172 x 72 x 6.9 mm
Weight157 g205 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,840 mAh2,510 mAh
Wired Fast Charging9W wired fast charging15W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.15.0
USB Port & SpeedMicro-USB 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$649$1,500
Our verdict

Motorola Razr (2019) wins — BeastScore 64.5/100

The Motorola Razr (2019) is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (15W vs 9W) and bigger screen (6.2" vs 5"). The HTC One M9 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (2,840 mAh vs 2,510 mAh).

Buy HTC One M9 if you want

Larger battery: 2,840 mAh vs 2,510 mAh · Lighter: 157 g vs 205 g (48 g less)

Buy Motorola Razr (2019) if you want

Larger display: 6.2" vs 5" · More RAM: 6 GB vs 3 GB

Common questions

Which is better: HTC One M9 or Motorola Razr (2019)?

The Motorola Razr (2019) is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (15W vs 9W) and bigger screen (6.2" vs 5"). The HTC One M9 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (2,840 mAh vs 2,510 mAh). BeastScore: HTC One M9 62.8/100, Motorola Razr (2019) 64.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between HTC One M9 and Motorola Razr (2019)?

HTC One M9 has a 5-inch display and 2840 mAh battery. Motorola Razr (2019) has a 6.2-inch display and 2510 mAh battery.

How do HTC One M9 and Motorola Razr (2019) compare for speed?

HTC One M9 scores 60/100 for performance; Motorola Razr (2019) scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Razr (2019)

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →