HTC One M9 vs iPhone X: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone X edges ahead with a BeastScore of 63.2/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Htc · 2015

HTC One M9

HTC One M9
63/ 100
Launch price$649
Apple · 2017

iPhone X

iPhone X
63/ 100
Launch price$999
Head-to-head

iPhone X wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

HTC One M9
HTC One M9
1 win
iPhone X
iPhone X
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
HTC One M9iPhone X
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    60
    60
  • CameraiPhone X
    68
    75
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone X
    45
    53
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueHTC One M9
    68
    55
Key differences
  • HTC One M9 has the bigger battery2,840 mAh vs 2,716 mAh
  • iPhone X charges faster18W vs 9W
  • HTC One M9 has a sharper main camera20 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone X has the bigger screen5.85" vs 5"
  • HTC One M9 is lighter157 g vs 174 g
  • HTC One M9 launched cheaper$649 vs $999
  • iPhone X has a sharper selfie camera7 MP vs 4 MP
  • iPhone X has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.1
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy HTC One M9
  • ✓17 g lighter (157 g vs 174 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$350 cheaper at launch ($649 vs $999)
  • ✓Bigger 2,840 mAh battery (+124 mAh)
Reasons to buy iPhone X
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓5.85" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHTC One M9iPhone X
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper LCD3OLED Super Retina HD
Screen Size5"5.85"
Resolution & Density1920x1080 (441 ppi)2436x1125 (458 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness480 nits peak625 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 5.0iOS 11
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory3 GB LPDDR3 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage32GB64GB / 256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone X Wins Camera
Primary Camera20 MP, f/2.2, Toshiba T4KA712 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)12 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens4 MP, f/27 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 HTC One M9 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions144.6 x 69.7 x 9.6 mm143.6 x 70.9 x 7.7 mm
Weight157 g174 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP67
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,840 mAh2,716 mAh
Wired Fast Charging9W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed7W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.15.0
USB Port & SpeedMicro-USB 2.0Lightning
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$649$999
Our verdict

iPhone X wins — BeastScore 63.2/100

The iPhone X is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (18W vs 9W) and bigger screen (5.85" vs 5"). The HTC One M9 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (2,840 mAh vs 2,716 mAh).

Buy HTC One M9 if you want

Lighter: 157 g vs 174 g (17 g less) · Lower launch price: $649 vs $999

Buy iPhone X if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens) · Larger display: 5.85" vs 5"

Common questions

Which is better: HTC One M9 or iPhone X?

The iPhone X is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (18W vs 9W) and bigger screen (5.85" vs 5"). The HTC One M9 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (2,840 mAh vs 2,716 mAh). BeastScore: HTC One M9 62.8/100, iPhone X 63.2/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between HTC One M9 and iPhone X?

HTC One M9 has a 5-inch display and 2840 mAh battery. iPhone X has a 5.85-inch display and 2716 mAh battery.

How do HTC One M9 and iPhone X compare for speed?

HTC One M9 scores 60/100 for performance; iPhone X scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone X

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →