Huawei Mate 20 Pro vs iPhone 14 Plus: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Huawei · 2018

Huawei Mate 20 Pro

Huawei Mate 20 Pro
69/ 100
Launch price$1,150
Apple · 2022

iPhone 14 Plus

iPhone 14 Plus
69/ 100
Launch price$899
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 2 of 8 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Huawei Mate 20 Pro
Huawei Mate 20 Pro
2 wins
iPhone 14 Plus
iPhone 14 Plus
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Huawei Mate 20 ProiPhone 14 Plus
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    72
    72
  • CameraHuawei Mate 20 Pro
    75
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieHuawei Mate 20 Pro
    76
    60
  • BatteryTie
    70
    70
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 14 Plus
    65
    68
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueiPhone 14 Plus
    55
    68
Key differences
  • iPhone 14 Plus has the bigger battery4,325 mAh vs 4,200 mAh
  • Huawei Mate 20 Pro charges faster40W vs 20W
  • Huawei Mate 20 Pro has a sharper main camera40 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 14 Plus has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.39"
  • Huawei Mate 20 Pro is lighter189 g vs 203 g
  • iPhone 14 Plus launched cheaper$899 vs $1,150
  • Huawei Mate 20 Pro has a sharper selfie camera24 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 14 Plus has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5
  • iPhone 14 Plus has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Huawei Mate 20 Pro
  • ✓14 g lighter (189 g vs 203 g), easier to hold
  • ✓40 MP main camera
  • ✓6.39" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy iPhone 14 Plus
  • ✓$251 cheaper at launch ($899 vs $1,150)
  • ✓Bigger 4,325 mAh battery (+125 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHuawei Mate 20 ProiPhone 14 Plus
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeOLEDSuper Retina XDR OLED
Screen Size6.39"6.7"
Resolution & Density3120x1440 (538 ppi)2778x1284 (458 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness700 nits peak1,200 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Apple A15 Bionic (5nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedApple GPU (5-core)
Operating SystemAndroid 9iOS 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB128GB / 256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Huawei Mate 20 Pro Wins Camera
Primary Camera40 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Leica12 MP, f/1.5, OIS, Sony IMX703
Telephoto Zoom8 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.4, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera20 MP, f/2.212 MP, f/2.4
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens24 MP, f/212 MP, f/1.9
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Huawei Mate 20 Pro Lightest Chassis
Dimensions157.8 x 72.3 x 8.6 mm160.8 x 78.1 x 7.8 mm
Weight189 g203 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity4,200 mAh4,325 mAh
Wired Fast Charging40W wired fast charging20W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging15W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.05.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,150$899
Our verdict

Huawei Mate 20 Pro and iPhone 14 Plus are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Huawei Mate 20 Pro for its faster charging (40W vs 20W) and sharper main camera (40 MP vs 12 MP), or the iPhone 14 Plus for its bigger battery (4,325 mAh vs 4,200 mAh) and bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.39").

Buy Huawei Mate 20 Pro if you want

Faster wired charging: 40W vs 20W · Higher-resolution main camera: 40 MP vs 12 MP

Buy iPhone 14 Plus if you want

Brighter screen: 1,200 nits vs 700 nits · Lower launch price: $899 vs $1,150

Common questions

Which is better: Huawei Mate 20 Pro or iPhone 14 Plus?

It's a close call. Pick the Huawei Mate 20 Pro for its faster charging (40W vs 20W) and sharper main camera (40 MP vs 12 MP), or the iPhone 14 Plus for its bigger battery (4,325 mAh vs 4,200 mAh) and bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.39"). BeastScore: Huawei Mate 20 Pro 68.7/100, iPhone 14 Plus 69.2/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Huawei Mate 20 Pro and iPhone 14 Plus?

Huawei Mate 20 Pro has a 6.39-inch display and 4200 mAh battery. iPhone 14 Plus has a 6.7-inch display and 4325 mAh battery.

How do Huawei Mate 20 Pro and iPhone 14 Plus compare for speed?

Huawei Mate 20 Pro scores 72/100 for performance; iPhone 14 Plus scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Huawei Mate 20 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →