Huawei P20 Pro vs Pixel 4a: Which One Should You Buy?

Huawei P20 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 68.7/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Huawei · 2018

Huawei P20 Pro

Huawei P20 Pro
69/ 100
Launch price$1,100
Google · 2020

Pixel 4a

Pixel 4a
69/ 100
Launch price$349
Head-to-head

Huawei P20 Pro wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Huawei P20 Pro
Huawei P20 Pro
3 wins
Pixel 4a
Pixel 4a
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Huawei P20 ProPixel 4a
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    72
    72
  • CameraHuawei P20 Pro
    75
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieHuawei P20 Pro
    76
    40
  • BatteryHuawei P20 Pro
    70
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel 4a
    57
    65
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValuePixel 4a
    55
    90
Key differences
  • Huawei P20 Pro has the bigger battery4,000 mAh vs 3,140 mAh
  • Huawei P20 Pro charges faster22W vs 18W
  • Huawei P20 Pro has a sharper main camera40 MP vs 12.2 MP
  • Huawei P20 Pro has the bigger screen6.1" vs 5.81"
  • Pixel 4a is lighter143 g vs 180 g
  • Pixel 4a launched cheaper$349 vs $1,100
  • Huawei P20 Pro has a sharper selfie camera24 MP vs 8 MP
  • Pixel 4a has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.2
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Huawei P20 Pro
  • ✓Bigger 4,000 mAh battery (+860 mAh)
  • ✓40 MP main camera
  • ✓6.1" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel 4a
  • ✓37 g lighter (143 g vs 180 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$751 cheaper at launch ($349 vs $1,100)
  • ✓12.2 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHuawei P20 ProPixel 4a
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeOLEDOLED
Screen Size6.1"5.81"
Resolution & Density2240x1080 (408 ppi)2340x1080 (443 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness600 nits peak400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 8.1Android 10
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Huawei P20 Pro Wins Camera
Primary Camera40 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX600 (Leica)12.2 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto Zoom8 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.4, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens24 MP, f/28 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 4a Lightest Chassis
Dimensions155 x 73.9 x 7.8 mm144 x 69.4 x 8.2 mm
Weight180 g143 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Huawei P20 Pro Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,000 mAh3,140 mAh
Wired Fast Charging22W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.25.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,100$349
Our verdict

Huawei P20 Pro wins — BeastScore 68.7/100

The Huawei P20 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,000 mAh vs 3,140 mAh) and faster charging (22W vs 18W). The Pixel 4a is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (143 g vs 180 g).

Buy Huawei P20 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 4,000 mAh vs 3,140 mAh · Higher-resolution main camera: 40 MP vs 12.2 MP

Buy Pixel 4a if you want

Lighter: 143 g vs 180 g (37 g less) · Lower launch price: $349 vs $1,100

Common questions

Which is better: Huawei P20 Pro or Pixel 4a?

The Huawei P20 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,000 mAh vs 3,140 mAh) and faster charging (22W vs 18W). The Pixel 4a is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (143 g vs 180 g). BeastScore: Huawei P20 Pro 68.7/100, Pixel 4a 69.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Huawei P20 Pro and Pixel 4a?

Huawei P20 Pro has a 6.1-inch display and 4000 mAh battery. Pixel 4a has a 5.81-inch display and 3140 mAh battery.

How do Huawei P20 Pro and Pixel 4a compare for speed?

Huawei P20 Pro scores 72/100 for performance; Pixel 4a scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Huawei P20 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →