iPhone 12 mini vs Motorola Razr (2019): Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 12 mini edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2020

iPhone 12 mini

iPhone 12 mini
65/ 100
Launch price$699
Motorola · 2020

Motorola Razr (2019)

Motorola Razr (2019)
65/ 100
Launch price$1,500
Head-to-head

iPhone 12 mini wins 4 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 12 mini
iPhone 12 mini
4 wins
Motorola Razr (2019)
Motorola Razr (2019)
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone 12 miniMotorola Razr (2019)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr (2019)
    64
    72
  • CameraiPhone 12 mini
    72
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 12 mini
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 12 mini
    63
    53
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueiPhone 12 mini
    68
    55
Key differences
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger battery2,510 mAh vs 2,227 mAh
  • iPhone 12 mini charges faster20W vs 15W
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has a sharper main camera16 MP vs 12 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger screen6.2" vs 5.4"
  • iPhone 12 mini is lighter133 g vs 205 g
  • iPhone 12 mini launched cheaper$699 vs $1,500
  • iPhone 12 mini has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 5 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has more RAM6 GB vs 4 GB
  • iPhone 12 mini has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 12 mini
  • ✓72 g lighter (133 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$801 cheaper at launch ($699 vs $1,500)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr (2019)
  • ✓Bigger 2,510 mAh battery (+283 mAh)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 12 miniMotorola Razr (2019)
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDP-OLED (foldable)
Screen Size5.4"6.2"
Resolution & Density2340x1080 (476 ppi)2142x876 (373 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness625 nits peak450 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr (2019) Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 14Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 128GB / 256GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 12 mini Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.6, OIS16 MP, f/1.7
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.4N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.25 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 12 mini Lightest Chassis
Dimensions131.5 x 64.2 x 7.4 mm172 x 72 x 6.9 mm
Weight133 g205 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,227 mAh2,510 mAh
Wired Fast Charging20W wired fast charging15W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$699$1,500
Our verdict

iPhone 12 mini wins — BeastScore 64.8/100

The iPhone 12 mini is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (20W vs 15W) and lighter body (133 g vs 205 g). The Motorola Razr (2019) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (2,510 mAh vs 2,227 mAh).

Buy iPhone 12 mini if you want

Lighter: 133 g vs 205 g (72 g less) · Lower launch price: $699 vs $1,500

Buy Motorola Razr (2019) if you want

Larger battery: 2,510 mAh vs 2,227 mAh · Larger display: 6.2" vs 5.4"

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 12 mini or Motorola Razr (2019)?

The iPhone 12 mini is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (20W vs 15W) and lighter body (133 g vs 205 g). The Motorola Razr (2019) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (2,510 mAh vs 2,227 mAh). BeastScore: iPhone 12 mini 64.8/100, Motorola Razr (2019) 64.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 12 mini and Motorola Razr (2019)?

iPhone 12 mini has a 5.4-inch display and 2227 mAh battery. Motorola Razr (2019) has a 6.2-inch display and 2510 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 12 mini and Motorola Razr (2019) compare for speed?

iPhone 12 mini scores 64/100 for performance; Motorola Razr (2019) scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 12 mini

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →