iPhone 15 Plus vs Motorola Razr 40 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra edges ahead with a BeastScore of 74.3/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2023

iPhone 15 Plus

iPhone 15 Plus
72/ 100
Launch price$899
Motorola · 2023

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
74/ 100
Launch price$999
Head-to-head

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra wins 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 15 Plus
iPhone 15 Plus
4 wins
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 15 PlusMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    72
    80
  • CameraiPhone 15 Plus
    82
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    60
    88
  • BatteryiPhone 15 Plus
    70
    58
  • DisplayMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    64
    96
  • ConnectivityMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    68
    75
  • SecurityiPhone 15 Plus
    100
    34
  • ValueiPhone 15 Plus
    68
    55
Key differences
  • iPhone 15 Plus has the bigger battery4,383 mAh vs 3,800 mAh
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra charges faster30W vs 27W
  • iPhone 15 Plus has a sharper main camera48 MP vs 12 MP
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a smoother screen165 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.7"
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is lighter184.5 g vs 201 g
  • iPhone 15 Plus launched cheaper$899 vs $999
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 12 MP
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has more RAM8 GB vs 6 GB
  • iPhone 15 Plus has the faster chipApple A16 Bionic vs Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6
  • iPhone 15 Plus is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP52
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 15 Plus
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($899 vs $999)
  • ✓Bigger 4,383 mAh battery (+583 mAh)
  • ✓48 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
  • ✓16.5 g lighter (184.5 g vs 201 g), easier to hold
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 165 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 15 PlusMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Wins Display
Screen typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDpOLED
Screen Size6.7"6.9"
Resolution & Density2796x1290 (460 ppi)2640x1080 (413 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz165 Hz
Brightness2,000 nits peak1,400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A16 Bionic (4nm)Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (5-core)Adreno 730
Operating SystemiOS 17Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 15 Plus Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Sony12 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.413 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/1.932 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Lightest Chassis
Dimensions160.9 x 77.8 x 7.8 mm170.8 x 74 x 7.1 mm
Weight201 g184.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP52
8. Battery & Charging🏆 iPhone 15 Plus Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,383 mAh3,800 mAh
Wired Fast Charging27W wired fast charging30W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging5W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.35.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$899$999
Our verdict

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra wins — BeastScore 74.3/100

The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (30W vs 27W) and smoother screen (165 Hz vs 60 Hz). The iPhone 15 Plus is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (4,383 mAh vs 3,800 mAh).

Buy iPhone 15 Plus if you want

Larger battery: 4,383 mAh vs 3,800 mAh · Higher-resolution main camera: 48 MP vs 12 MP

Buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra if you want

Smoother display: 165 Hz vs 60 Hz · More RAM: 8 GB vs 6 GB

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 15 Plus or Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (30W vs 27W) and smoother screen (165 Hz vs 60 Hz). The iPhone 15 Plus is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (4,383 mAh vs 3,800 mAh). BeastScore: iPhone 15 Plus 72.1/100, Motorola Razr 40 Ultra 74.3/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 15 Plus and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

iPhone 15 Plus has a 6.7-inch display and 4383 mAh battery. Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a 6.9-inch display and 3800 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 15 Plus and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra compare for speed?

iPhone 15 Plus scores 72/100 for performance; Motorola Razr 40 Ultra scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Razr 40 Ultra

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →