iPhone 16 Pro Max vs ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition: Which One Should You Buy?
iPhone 16 Pro Max edges ahead with a BeastScore of 80.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.
iPhone 16 Pro Max wins 4 of 7 categories
Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.


Bigger shape = better phone.
Scores out of 100. How we score
- SpeedTie8080
- CameraiPhone 16 Pro Max8584
- VideoNot enough data
- SelfieTie6060
- BatteryiPhone 16 Pro Max7870
- DisplayiPhone 16 Pro Max8886
- ConnectivityiPhone 16 Pro Max9055
- SecurityNot enough data
- ValueZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition5568
- iPhone 16 Pro Max has the bigger battery4,685 mAh vs 4,000 mAh
- ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition charges faster30W vs 27W
- ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition has a sharper main camera64.2 MP vs 48 MP
- iPhone 16 Pro Max has the bigger screen6.9" vs 5.9"
- ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition is lighter169 g vs 227 g
- ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition has a sharper selfie camera12.2 MP vs 12 MP
- iPhone 16 Pro Max has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.2
Why buy each phone
Swipe ⇄iPhone 16 Pro Max wins — BeastScore 80.0/100
The iPhone 16 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,685 mAh vs 4,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 5.9"). The ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (30W vs 27W).
Larger battery: 4,685 mAh vs 4,000 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)
Higher-resolution main camera: 64.2 MP vs 48 MP · Lighter: 169 g vs 227 g (58 g less)
Common questions
Which is better: iPhone 16 Pro Max or ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition?
The iPhone 16 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,685 mAh vs 4,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 5.9"). The ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (30W vs 27W). BeastScore: iPhone 16 Pro Max 80.0/100, ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition 79.0/100.
What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 16 Pro Max and ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition?
iPhone 16 Pro Max has a 6.9-inch display and 4685 mAh battery. ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition has a 5.9-inch display and 4000 mAh battery.
How do iPhone 16 Pro Max and ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition compare for speed?
iPhone 16 Pro Max scores 80/100 for performance; ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition scores 80/100.
Similar Smartphones
More Smartphones comparisons
iPhone 16 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
iPhone 16 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
iPhone 14 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
iPhone 15 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
iPhone 16 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
iPhone 16 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
iPhone 16 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy A07s
ZenFone 8z 2021 Standard Edition vs Galaxy S23
Gear for the iPhone 16 Pro Max
All Amazon Finds →Related articles
All articles →
Flagship Monitor ShootoutSamsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)
A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.
Read →
GuideHere are the Apple iPhone Duo alternatives
Explore top alternatives to the $2,000 Apple iPhone Duo, including the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8, Xiaomi 18 Fold 5G, Vivo X Fold5 Pro, and OnePlus Open 2.
Read →
Prosumer NAS Flagship ShootoutUGREEN NASync DXP4800 Plus vs. Synology DiskStation DS923+ vs. QNAP TS-464 vs. Asustor Lockerstor 4 Gen3 (AS6804T): The Definitive Flagship 4-Bay NAS Architecture, 10GbE Networking, Intel Core i5 vs. AMD Ryzen vs. Celeron Silicon, Plex 4K Hardware Transcoding, M.2 NVMe Storage Pools, and Private Cloud OS Showdown (2026)
We compared the four leading 4-bay prosumer NAS appliances across 10GbE multi-gig sequential throughput, Plex 4K HEVC/AV1 hardware transcoding, dual M.2 NVMe SSD storage pools, Docker container workloads, and OS security models. Here is the definitive data-driven benchmark breakdown.
Read →





