iPhone 16 vs Motorola Razr 40 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra edges ahead with a BeastScore of 74.3/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2024

iPhone 16

iPhone 16
72/ 100
Launch price$799
Motorola · 2023

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
74/ 100
Launch price$999
Head-to-head

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra wins overall; iPhone 16 takes 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 16
iPhone 16
4 wins
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 16Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraiPhone 16
    82
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    60
    88
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayMotorola Razr 40 Ultra
    64
    96
  • ConnectivityiPhone 16
    83
    75
  • SecurityiPhone 16
    100
    34
  • ValueiPhone 16
    68
    55
Key differences
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has the bigger battery3,800 mAh vs 3,561 mAh
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra charges faster30W vs 20W
  • iPhone 16 has a sharper main camera48 MP vs 12 MP
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a smoother screen165 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.1"
  • iPhone 16 is lighter170 g vs 184.5 g
  • iPhone 16 launched cheaper$799 vs $999
  • Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 16 has the faster chipApple A18 vs Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1
  • iPhone 16 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
  • iPhone 16 is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP52
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 16
  • ✓14.5 g lighter (170 g vs 184.5 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$200 cheaper at launch ($799 vs $999)
  • ✓48 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
  • ✓Bigger 3,800 mAh battery (+239 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 165 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 16Motorola Razr 40 Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Motorola Razr 40 Ultra Wins Display
Screen typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDpOLED
Screen Size6.1"6.9"
Resolution & Density2556x1179 (460 ppi)2640x1080 (413 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz165 Hz
Brightness2,000 nits peak1,400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A18 (3nm)Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (5-core)Adreno 730
Operating SystemiOS 18Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 16 Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Sony IMX12 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.213 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/1.932 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 16 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions147.6 x 71.6 x 7.8 mm170.8 x 74 x 7.1 mm
Weight170 g184.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP52
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,561 mAh3,800 mAh
Wired Fast Charging20W wired fast charging30W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless charging5W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.35.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$799$999
Our verdict

Motorola Razr 40 Ultra wins — BeastScore 74.3/100

The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,800 mAh vs 3,561 mAh) and faster charging (30W vs 20W). The iPhone 16 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (48 MP vs 12 MP).

Buy iPhone 16 if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 48 MP vs 12 MP · Brighter screen: 2,000 nits vs 1,400 nits

Buy Motorola Razr 40 Ultra if you want

Larger battery: 3,800 mAh vs 3,561 mAh · Faster wired charging: 30W vs 20W

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 16 or Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

The Motorola Razr 40 Ultra is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,800 mAh vs 3,561 mAh) and faster charging (30W vs 20W). The iPhone 16 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (48 MP vs 12 MP). BeastScore: iPhone 16 71.7/100, Motorola Razr 40 Ultra 74.3/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 16 and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra?

iPhone 16 has a 6.1-inch display and 3561 mAh battery. Motorola Razr 40 Ultra has a 6.9-inch display and 3800 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 16 and Motorola Razr 40 Ultra compare for speed?

iPhone 16 scores 80/100 for performance; Motorola Razr 40 Ultra scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Razr 40 Ultra

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →