iPhone 17e vs V40e: Which One Should You Buy?

V40e edges ahead with a BeastScore of 75.4/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2026

iPhone 17e

iPhone 17e
75/ 100
Launch price$599
Vivo · 2024

V40e

V40e
75/ 100
Launch price$449
Head-to-head

V40e wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 17e
iPhone 17e
1 win
V40e
V40e
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone 17eV40e
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraV40e
    82
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieV40e
    60
    88
  • BatteryTie
    70
    70
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 17e
    100
    0
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    80
    80
Key differences
  • V40e has the bigger battery4,100 mAh vs 4,005 mAh
  • V40e has a sharper main camera64 MP vs 48 MP
  • V40e has the bigger screen6.44" vs 6.1"
  • iPhone 17e is lighter169 g vs 179 g
  • V40e launched cheaper$449 vs $599
  • V40e has a sharper selfie camera44 MP vs 12 MP
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 17e
  • ✓10 g lighter (169 g vs 179 g), easier to hold
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.1" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy V40e
  • ✓$150 cheaper at launch ($449 vs $599)
  • ✓Bigger 4,100 mAh battery (+95 mAh)
  • ✓64 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 17eV40e
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeOLED Super Retina XDRNot listed
Screen Size6.1"6.44"
Resolution & Density2532x1170 (460 ppi)N/A
Refresh Rate60 HzNot listed
Brightness1,200 nits peakN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A19 (3nm)Snapdragon 778G (6nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (5-core)Adreno 642L
Operating SystemiOS 26Android
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 V40e Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Fusion 48MP64 MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/1.944 MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 17e Lightest Chassis
Dimensions146.7 x 71.5 x 7.8 mmN/A
Weight169 g179 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity4,005 mAh4,100 mAh
Wired Fast Charging30W wired fast chargingN/A
Wireless Charging25W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Not listed
Bluetooth6.0Not listed
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0Not listed
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$599$449
Our verdict

V40e wins — BeastScore 75.4/100

The V40e is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,100 mAh vs 4,005 mAh) and sharper main camera (64 MP vs 48 MP). The iPhone 17e is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (169 g vs 179 g).

Buy iPhone 17e if you want

Lighter: 169 g vs 179 g (10 g less)

Buy V40e if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 64 MP vs 48 MP · Lower launch price: $449 vs $599

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 17e or V40e?

The V40e is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,100 mAh vs 4,005 mAh) and sharper main camera (64 MP vs 48 MP). The iPhone 17e is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (169 g vs 179 g). BeastScore: iPhone 17e 74.9/100, V40e 75.4/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 17e and V40e?

iPhone 17e has a 6.1-inch display and 4005 mAh battery. V40e has a 6.44-inch display and 4100 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 17e and V40e compare for speed?

iPhone 17e scores 80/100 for performance; V40e scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the V40e

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →