iPhone 18 Pro Max vs Redmi Note 13 Pro+: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 18 Pro Max edges ahead with a BeastScore of 92.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2026

iPhone 18 Pro Max

iPhone 18 Pro Max
93/ 100
Launch price$1,499
Xiaomi · 2023

Redmi Note 13 Pro+

Redmi Note 13 Pro+
91/ 100
Launch price$399
Head-to-head

iPhone 18 Pro Max wins 5 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 18 Pro Max
iPhone 18 Pro Max
5 wins
Redmi Note 13 Pro+
Redmi Note 13 Pro+
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 18 Pro MaxRedmi Note 13 Pro+
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeediPhone 18 Pro Max
    96
    90
  • CameraRedmi Note 13 Pro+
    94
    99
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 18 Pro Max
    76
    60
  • BatteryiPhone 18 Pro Max
    94
    90
  • DisplayiPhone 18 Pro Max
    95
    88
  • ConnectivityiPhone 18 Pro Max
    100
    75
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueRedmi Note 13 Pro+
    58
    80
Key differences
  • iPhone 18 Pro Max has the bigger battery5,567 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ charges faster120W vs 45W
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ has a sharper main camera200 MP vs 48 MP
  • iPhone 18 Pro Max has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.67"
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is lighter204.5 g vs 249 g
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ launched cheaper$399 vs $1,499
  • iPhone 18 Pro Max has a sharper selfie camera18 MP vs 16 MP
  • iPhone 18 Pro Max has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.3
  • iPhone 18 Pro Max has the faster chipApple A20 Pro (2 nm) vs Snapdragon 7s Gen 2
  • iPhone 18 Pro Max has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
  • iPhone 18 Pro Max can text for help by satelliteYes vs No
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 18 Pro Max
  • ✓Bigger 5,567 mAh battery (+567 mAh)
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Redmi Note 13 Pro+
  • ✓44.5 g lighter (204.5 g vs 249 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,100 cheaper at launch ($399 vs $1,499)
  • ✓200 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 18 Pro MaxRedmi Note 13 Pro+
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone 18 Pro Max Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz, HDR10, Dolby VisionAMOLED
Screen Size6.9"6.67"
Resolution & Density1320 x 2868 pixels (19.5:9 ratio) (460 ppi)2712x1220 (446 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotion120 Hz
Brightness1000 nits (typ), 1600 nits (HBM), 3000 nits (peak)1,800 nits peak
Screen ProtectionCeramic Shield 2, Anti-reflective coating, Always-On displayNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 iPhone 18 Pro Max Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A20 Pro (2 nm) (2nm)Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4nm)
CPU CoresHexa-core (2x High Performance + 4x Efficiency)Not listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (7-core graphics)Adreno 710
Operating SystemiOS 27Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12GB LPDDR5X12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1TB / 2TB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNVMe fast flashNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Redmi Note 13 Pro+ Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.5, 24mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, OIS, Dual pixel PDAF, Sensor-shift OIS (gen 2)200 MP, f/1.7, OIS, Samsung HP3
Telephoto Zoom48 MP (4x optical zoom), f/2.8, 100mm (periscope telephoto), OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera48 MP, f/2.2, 13mm, 120˚ (ultrawide)8 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthTOF 3D LiDAR scanner (depth sensing & night portrait)None
5. Video
Main Camera Video
4K@24/25/30/60/100/120fps1080p@240fps10-bit HDRDolby Vision HDR (up to 120fps)ProRes RAWApple Log 2Spatial 3D video & stereo sound
Not listed
Front Video
4K@24/25/30/60fps1080p@120fpsgyro-EISDolby Vision HDR
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens18 MP, f/1.9, 20mm (ultrawide multi-aspect)16 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Redmi Note 13 Pro+ Lightest Chassis
Dimensions163.4 x 78 x 8.8 mm (6.43 x 3.07 x 0.35 in)161.4 x 74.2 x 8.9 mm
Weight249 g (8.78 oz)204.5 g
Build MaterialsGlass front (Ceramic Shield 2), aluminum frame, aluminum/glass backNot listed
SIM TypeNano-SIM + eSIM + dual eSIM supportNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68 dust/water resistant (up to 6m for 30 min)IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 iPhone 18 Pro Max Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,567 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging45W wired fast charging120W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerYes, with stereo speakers (Spatial Audio)Not listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7 (802.11be, tri-band, hotspot)Wi-Fi 6E
BluetoothBluetooth 6.0, A2DP, LE5.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 (up to 10Gbps), DisplayPort video outUSB-C 2.0
NFCYes (Apple Pay Visa, MasterCard, AMEX certified)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsFace ID, LiDAR scanner, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometerNot listed
Satellite FeaturesEmergency SOS, Messages and Find My via satelliteNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsBlack, Silver, Glacier, BurgundyNot listed
Launch Price$1,499$399
Our verdict

iPhone 18 Pro Max wins — BeastScore 92.8/100

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,567 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.67"). The Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (120W vs 45W).

Buy iPhone 18 Pro Max if you want

Larger battery: 5,567 mAh vs 5,000 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Buy Redmi Note 13 Pro+ if you want

Faster wired charging: 120W vs 45W · Higher-resolution main camera: 200 MP vs 48 MP

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 18 Pro Max or Redmi Note 13 Pro+?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,567 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.67"). The Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (120W vs 45W). BeastScore: iPhone 18 Pro Max 92.8/100, Redmi Note 13 Pro+ 90.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 18 Pro Max and Redmi Note 13 Pro+?

iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9-inch display and 5567 mAh battery. Redmi Note 13 Pro+ has a 6.67-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 18 Pro Max and Redmi Note 13 Pro+ compare for speed?

iPhone 18 Pro Max scores 96/100 for performance; Redmi Note 13 Pro+ scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 18 Pro Max

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →