iPhone 5 vs Motorola Razr (2019): Which One Should You Buy?

Motorola Razr (2019) edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2012

iPhone 5

iPhone 5
61/ 100
Launch price$649
Motorola · 2020

Motorola Razr (2019)

Motorola Razr (2019)
65/ 100
Launch price$1,500
Head-to-head

Motorola Razr (2019) wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 5
iPhone 5
1 win
Motorola Razr (2019)
Motorola Razr (2019)
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone 5Motorola Razr (2019)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr (2019)
    60
    72
  • CameraMotorola Razr (2019)
    60
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityMotorola Razr (2019)
    32
    64
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueiPhone 5
    68
    55
Key differences
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger battery2,510 mAh vs 1,440 mAh
  • Motorola Razr (2019) charges faster15W vs 5W
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has a sharper main camera16 MP vs 8 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger screen6.2" vs 4"
  • iPhone 5 is lighter112 g vs 205 g
  • iPhone 5 launched cheaper$649 vs $1,500
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has a sharper selfie camera5 MP vs 1.2 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has more RAM6 GB vs 1 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 5
  • ✓93 g lighter (112 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$851 cheaper at launch ($649 vs $1,500)
  • ✓8 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr (2019)
  • ✓Bigger 2,510 mAh battery (+1,070 mAh)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 5Motorola Razr (2019)
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLED-backlit IPS LCD RetinaP-OLED (foldable)
Screen Size4"6.2"
Resolution & Density1136x640 (326 ppi)2142x876 (373 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness500 nits peak450 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr (2019) Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 6Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory1 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage16GB / 32GB / 64GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Motorola Razr (2019) Wins Camera
Primary Camera8 MP, f/2.416 MP, f/1.7
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens1.2 MP, f/2.45 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 5 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions123.8 x 58.6 x 7.6 mm172 x 72 x 6.9 mm
Weight112 g205 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity1,440 mAh2,510 mAh
Wired Fast Charging5W wired fast charging15W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 4Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 2.0
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$649$1,500
Our verdict

Motorola Razr (2019) wins — BeastScore 64.5/100

The Motorola Razr (2019) is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (2,510 mAh vs 1,440 mAh) and faster charging (15W vs 5W). The iPhone 5 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (112 g vs 205 g).

Buy iPhone 5 if you want

Lighter: 112 g vs 205 g (93 g less) · Lower launch price: $649 vs $1,500

Buy Motorola Razr (2019) if you want

Larger battery: 2,510 mAh vs 1,440 mAh · Faster wired charging: 15W vs 5W

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 5 or Motorola Razr (2019)?

The Motorola Razr (2019) is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (2,510 mAh vs 1,440 mAh) and faster charging (15W vs 5W). The iPhone 5 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (112 g vs 205 g). BeastScore: iPhone 5 60.8/100, Motorola Razr (2019) 64.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 5 and Motorola Razr (2019)?

iPhone 5 has a 4-inch display and 1440 mAh battery. Motorola Razr (2019) has a 6.2-inch display and 2510 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 5 and Motorola Razr (2019) compare for speed?

iPhone 5 scores 60/100 for performance; Motorola Razr (2019) scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Razr (2019)

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →