iPhone Air vs Reno11 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

Reno11 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 78.3/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2025

iPhone Air

iPhone Air
78/ 100
Launch price$999
Oppo · 2024

Reno11 Pro

Reno11 Pro
78/ 100
Launch price$699
Head-to-head

Reno11 Pro wins 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone Air
iPhone Air
3 wins
Reno11 Pro
Reno11 Pro
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone AirReno11 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    90
    90
  • CameraReno11 Pro
    82
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieReno11 Pro
    76
    88
  • BatteryReno11 Pro
    58
    78
  • DisplayiPhone Air
    90
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone Air
    88
    63
  • SecurityiPhone Air
    100
    34
  • ValueReno11 Pro
    55
    68
Key differences
  • Reno11 Pro has the bigger battery4,600 mAh vs 3,149 mAh
  • Reno11 Pro charges faster80W vs 20W
  • Reno11 Pro has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 48 MP
  • Reno11 Pro has the bigger screen6.74" vs 6.5"
  • iPhone Air is lighter165 g vs 190 g
  • Reno11 Pro launched cheaper$699 vs $999
  • Reno11 Pro has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 18 MP
  • iPhone Air has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.3
  • iPhone Air has the faster chipApple A19 Pro vs MediaTek Dimensity 8200
  • iPhone Air has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
  • iPhone Air is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP54
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone Air
  • ✓25 g lighter (165 g vs 190 g), easier to hold
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.5" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Reno11 Pro
  • ✓$300 cheaper at launch ($699 vs $999)
  • ✓Bigger 4,600 mAh battery (+1,451 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone AirReno11 Pro
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone Air Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO Super Retina XDR OLEDAMOLED
Screen Size6.5"6.74"
Resolution & Density2736x1260 (460 ppi)2772x1240 (450 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotion120 Hz
Brightness3,000 nits peak1,600 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A19 Pro (3nm)MediaTek Dimensity 8200 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (6-core)Mali-G610 MC6
Operating SystemiOS 26Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Reno11 Pro Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Fusion 48MP50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX890
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)32 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2, OIS
Ultrawide CameraN/A8 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens18 MP, f/1.932 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone Air Lightest Chassis
Dimensions156.2 x 74.7 x 5.64 mm161.6 x 74.2 x 7.35 mm
Weight165 g190 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP54
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Reno11 Pro Wins Battery
Battery Capacity3,149 mAh4,600 mAh
Wired Fast Charging20W wired fast charging80W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth6.05.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$999$699
Our verdict

Reno11 Pro wins — BeastScore 78.3/100

The Reno11 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,600 mAh vs 3,149 mAh) and faster charging (80W vs 20W). The iPhone Air is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (165 g vs 190 g).

Buy iPhone Air if you want

Brighter screen: 3,000 nits vs 1,600 nits · Lighter: 165 g vs 190 g (25 g less)

Buy Reno11 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 4,600 mAh vs 3,149 mAh · Faster wired charging: 80W vs 20W

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone Air or Reno11 Pro?

The Reno11 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,600 mAh vs 3,149 mAh) and faster charging (80W vs 20W). The iPhone Air is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (165 g vs 190 g). BeastScore: iPhone Air 78.1/100, Reno11 Pro 78.3/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone Air and Reno11 Pro?

iPhone Air has a 6.5-inch display and 3149 mAh battery. Reno11 Pro has a 6.74-inch display and 4600 mAh battery.

How do iPhone Air and Reno11 Pro compare for speed?

iPhone Air scores 90/100 for performance; Reno11 Pro scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Reno11 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →