iPhone X vs Motorola Razr (2019): Which One Should You Buy?

Motorola Razr (2019) edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2017

iPhone X

iPhone X
63/ 100
Launch price$999
Motorola · 2020

Motorola Razr (2019)

Motorola Razr (2019)
65/ 100
Launch price$1,500
Head-to-head

Motorola Razr (2019) wins 1 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone X
iPhone X
1 win
Motorola Razr (2019)
Motorola Razr (2019)
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone XMotorola Razr (2019)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr (2019)
    60
    72
  • CameraiPhone X
    75
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    53
    53
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • iPhone X has the bigger battery2,716 mAh vs 2,510 mAh
  • iPhone X charges faster18W vs 15W
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has a sharper main camera16 MP vs 12 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger screen6.2" vs 5.85"
  • iPhone X is lighter174 g vs 205 g
  • iPhone X launched cheaper$999 vs $1,500
  • iPhone X has a sharper selfie camera7 MP vs 5 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has more RAM6 GB vs 3 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone X
  • ✓31 g lighter (174 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$501 cheaper at launch ($999 vs $1,500)
  • ✓Bigger 2,716 mAh battery (+206 mAh)
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr (2019)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone XMotorola Razr (2019)
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeOLED Super Retina HDP-OLED (foldable)
Screen Size5.85"6.2"
Resolution & Density2436x1125 (458 ppi)2142x876 (373 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness625 nits peak450 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr (2019) Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 11Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory3 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 256GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone X Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS16 MP, f/1.7
Telephoto Zoom12 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2.4, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens7 MP, f/2.25 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone X Lightest Chassis
Dimensions143.6 x 70.9 x 7.7 mm172 x 72 x 6.9 mm
Weight174 g205 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67Not listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,716 mAh2,510 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging15W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging7W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$999$1,500
Our verdict

Motorola Razr (2019) wins — BeastScore 64.5/100

The Motorola Razr (2019) is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper main camera (16 MP vs 12 MP) and bigger screen (6.2" vs 5.85"). The iPhone X is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (2,716 mAh vs 2,510 mAh).

Buy iPhone X if you want

Larger battery: 2,716 mAh vs 2,510 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Buy Motorola Razr (2019) if you want

More RAM: 6 GB vs 3 GB

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone X or Motorola Razr (2019)?

The Motorola Razr (2019) is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper main camera (16 MP vs 12 MP) and bigger screen (6.2" vs 5.85"). The iPhone X is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (2,716 mAh vs 2,510 mAh). BeastScore: iPhone X 63.2/100, Motorola Razr (2019) 64.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone X and Motorola Razr (2019)?

iPhone X has a 5.85-inch display and 2716 mAh battery. Motorola Razr (2019) has a 6.2-inch display and 2510 mAh battery.

How do iPhone X and Motorola Razr (2019) compare for speed?

iPhone X scores 60/100 for performance; Motorola Razr (2019) scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Razr (2019)

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →