iPhone XR vs OnePlus One: Which One Should You Buy?

OnePlus One edges ahead with a BeastScore of 65.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2018

iPhone XR

iPhone XR
64/ 100
Launch price$749
Oneplus · 2014

OnePlus One

OnePlus One
65/ 100
Launch price$299
Head-to-head

OnePlus One wins overall; iPhone XR takes 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone XR
iPhone XR
2 wins
OnePlus One
OnePlus One
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone XROnePlus One
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    60
    60
  • CameraiPhone XR
    72
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone XR
    53
    45
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOnePlus One
    68
    90
Key differences
  • OnePlus One has the bigger battery3,100 mAh vs 2,942 mAh
  • iPhone XR charges faster15W vs 10W
  • OnePlus One has a sharper main camera13 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone XR has the bigger screen6.1" vs 5.5"
  • OnePlus One is lighter162 g vs 194 g
  • OnePlus One launched cheaper$299 vs $749
  • iPhone XR has a sharper selfie camera7 MP vs 5 MP
  • iPhone XR has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.1
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone XR
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.1" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy OnePlus One
  • ✓32 g lighter (162 g vs 194 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$450 cheaper at launch ($299 vs $749)
  • ✓Bigger 3,100 mAh battery (+158 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone XROnePlus One
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLiquid Retina LCDLTPS LCD
Screen Size6.1"5.5"
Resolution & Density1792x828 (326 ppi)1920x1080 (401 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness625 nits peak480 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 12Android 4.4
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory3 GB LPDDR3 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 128GB / 256GB16GB / 64GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone XR Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS13 MP, f/2, Sony IMX214
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens7 MP, f/2.25 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 OnePlus One Lightest Chassis
Dimensions150.9 x 75.7 x 8.3 mm152.9 x 75.9 x 8.9 mm
Weight194 g162 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67Not listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,942 mAh3,100 mAh
Wired Fast Charging15W wired fast charging10W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging7W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.04.1
USB Port & SpeedLightningMicro-USB 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$749$299
Our verdict

OnePlus One wins — BeastScore 65.0/100

The OnePlus One is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,100 mAh vs 2,942 mAh) and sharper main camera (13 MP vs 12 MP). The iPhone XR is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (15W vs 10W).

Buy iPhone XR if you want

Larger display: 6.1" vs 5.5"

Buy OnePlus One if you want

Lighter: 162 g vs 194 g (32 g less) · Lower launch price: $299 vs $749

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone XR or OnePlus One?

The OnePlus One is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,100 mAh vs 2,942 mAh) and sharper main camera (13 MP vs 12 MP). The iPhone XR is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (15W vs 10W). BeastScore: iPhone XR 63.8/100, OnePlus One 65.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone XR and OnePlus One?

iPhone XR has a 6.1-inch display and 2942 mAh battery. OnePlus One has a 5.5-inch display and 3100 mAh battery.

How do iPhone XR and OnePlus One compare for speed?

iPhone XR scores 60/100 for performance; OnePlus One scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus One

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →