vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro vs OnePlus Nord CE5 5G: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Vivo · 2023

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
85/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
OnePlus · 2025

OnePlus Nord CE5 5G

OnePlus Nord CE5 5G
85/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 0 of 6 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
0 wins
OnePlus Nord CE5 5G
OnePlus Nord CE5 5G
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
vivo iQOO Neo8 ProOnePlus Nord CE5 5G
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    86
    86
  • CameraTie
    80
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryTie
    86
    86
  • DisplayTie
    89
    89
  • ConnectivityTie
    65
    65
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    85
    85
Key differences
  • OnePlus Nord CE5 5G has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro charges faster120W vs 80W
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has the bigger screen6.78" vs 6.77"
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro is lighter192.3 g vs 199 g
  • OnePlus Nord CE5 5G has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.3
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has the faster chipDimensity 9200+ vs Dimensity 8350 Apex
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
  • ✓6.699999999999989 g lighter (192.3 g vs 199 g), easier to hold
  • ✓6.78" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy OnePlus Nord CE5 5G
  • ✓Bigger 5,200 mAh battery (+200 mAh)
  • ✓6.77" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
Specificationvivo iQOO Neo8 ProOnePlus Nord CE5 5G
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeAMOLEDFluid AMOLED
Screen Size6.78"6.77"
Resolution & DensityFHD+ / LTPO AMOLED (453 ppi)FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED (388 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorDimensity 9200+ Dimensity 8350 Apex
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage1024 GB256 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Cameraundefined MP, Triple Camera Systemundefined MP, Triple Camera System
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lensundefined MPundefined MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/AN/A
Weight192.3 g199 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP65
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh5,200 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingFast chargingFast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedNot listed
Bluetoothv5.3v5.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C 2.0
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on requestPrice on request
Our verdict

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro and OnePlus Nord CE5 5G are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro for its faster charging (120W vs 80W) and bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.77"), or the OnePlus Nord CE5 5G for its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.4 vs 5.3).

Buy vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro if you want

Faster wired charging: 120W vs 80W · More RAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB

Buy OnePlus Nord CE5 5G if you want

Larger battery: 5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro or OnePlus Nord CE5 5G?

It's a close call. Pick the vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro for its faster charging (120W vs 80W) and bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.77"), or the OnePlus Nord CE5 5G for its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.4 vs 5.3). BeastScore: vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro 84.8/100, OnePlus Nord CE5 5G 84.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro and OnePlus Nord CE5 5G?

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has a 6.78-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. OnePlus Nord CE5 5G has a 6.77-inch display and 5200 mAh battery.

How do vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro and OnePlus Nord CE5 5G compare for speed?

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro scores 86/100 for performance; OnePlus Nord CE5 5G scores 86/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →