vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro vs Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity): Which One Should You Buy?

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Vivo · 2023

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
85/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Xiaomi · 2021

Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity)

Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity)
85/ 100
Launch price$999
Head-to-head

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro wins 1 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
1 win
Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity)
Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity)
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
vivo iQOO Neo8 ProXiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    86
    86
  • CameraTie
    80
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryTie
    86
    86
  • DisplayTie
    89
    89
  • Connectivityvivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
    65
    55
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    85
    85
Key differences
  • Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity) has the bigger battery5,160 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has the bigger screen6.78" vs 6.73"
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro is lighter192.3 g vs 204 g
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.2
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has the faster chipDimensity 9200+ vs Dimensity 9000+
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro
  • ✓11.699999999999989 g lighter (192.3 g vs 204 g), easier to hold
  • ✓6.78" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity)
  • ✓Bigger 5,160 mAh battery (+160 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.73" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
Specificationvivo iQOO Neo8 ProXiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity)
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeAMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size6.78"6.73"
Resolution & DensityFHD+ / LTPO AMOLED (453 ppi)FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED (521 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz adaptive
BrightnessN/A1,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorDimensity 9200+ Dimensity 9000+
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 12
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage1024 GB256 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Cameraundefined MP, Triple Camera System50 MP, f/1.9, OIS, Sony IMX707
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)50 MP (2x optical zoom), f/1.9, OIS
Ultrawide CameraN/A50 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lensundefined MP32 MP, f/2.45
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A163.6 x 74.6 x 8.16 mm
Weight192.3 g204 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh5,160 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingFast chargingFast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed50W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 6E
Bluetoothv5.35.2
USB Port & SpeedUSB Type-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on request$999
Our verdict

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro wins — BeastScore 84.8/100

The vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.73") and lighter body (192.3 g vs 204 g). The Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,160 mAh vs 5,000 mAh).

Buy vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro if you want

More RAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB · Lighter: 192.3 g vs 204 g (12 g less)

Buy Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity) if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Common questions

Which is better: vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro or Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity)?

The vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.73") and lighter body (192.3 g vs 204 g). The Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,160 mAh vs 5,000 mAh). BeastScore: vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro 84.8/100, Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity) 84.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro and Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity)?

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro has a 6.78-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity) has a 6.73-inch display and 5160 mAh battery.

How do vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro and Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity) compare for speed?

vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro scores 86/100 for performance; Xiaomi 12 Pro (Dimensity) scores 86/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the vivo iQOO Neo8 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →