LG V50 ThinQ 5G vs Pixel 4a: Which One Should You Buy?

LG V50 ThinQ 5G edges ahead with a BeastScore of 68.7/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Lg · 2019

LG V50 ThinQ 5G

LG V50 ThinQ 5G
69/ 100
Launch price$1,150
Google · 2020

Pixel 4a

Pixel 4a
69/ 100
Launch price$349
Head-to-head

LG V50 ThinQ 5G wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

LG V50 ThinQ 5G
LG V50 ThinQ 5G
2 wins
Pixel 4a
Pixel 4a
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
LG V50 ThinQ 5GPixel 4a
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    72
    72
  • CameraLG V50 ThinQ 5G
    75
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryLG V50 ThinQ 5G
    70
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    65
    65
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValuePixel 4a
    55
    90
Key differences
  • LG V50 ThinQ 5G has the bigger battery4,000 mAh vs 3,140 mAh
  • LG V50 ThinQ 5G charges faster25W vs 18W
  • Pixel 4a has a sharper main camera12.2 MP vs 12 MP
  • LG V50 ThinQ 5G has the bigger screen6.4" vs 5.81"
  • Pixel 4a is lighter143 g vs 183 g
  • Pixel 4a launched cheaper$349 vs $1,150
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy LG V50 ThinQ 5G
  • ✓Bigger 4,000 mAh battery (+860 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.4" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel 4a
  • ✓40 g lighter (143 g vs 183 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$801 cheaper at launch ($349 vs $1,150)
  • ✓12.2 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationLG V50 ThinQ 5GPixel 4a
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeP-OLED FullVisionOLED
Screen Size6.4"5.81"
Resolution & Density3120x1440 (537 ppi)2340x1080 (443 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness600 nits peak400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 9Android 10
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 LG V50 ThinQ 5G Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.5, OIS12.2 MP, f/1.7, OIS
Telephoto Zoom12 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2.4, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera16 MP, f/1.9N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP, f/1.98 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 4a Lightest Chassis
Dimensions159.2 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm144 x 69.4 x 8.2 mm
Weight183 g143 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 LG V50 ThinQ 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,000 mAh3,140 mAh
Wired Fast Charging25W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging9W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,150$349
Our verdict

LG V50 ThinQ 5G wins — BeastScore 68.7/100

The LG V50 ThinQ 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,000 mAh vs 3,140 mAh) and faster charging (25W vs 18W). The Pixel 4a is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (12.2 MP vs 12 MP).

Buy LG V50 ThinQ 5G if you want

Larger battery: 4,000 mAh vs 3,140 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Buy Pixel 4a if you want

Lighter: 143 g vs 183 g (40 g less) · Lower launch price: $349 vs $1,150

Common questions

Which is better: LG V50 ThinQ 5G or Pixel 4a?

The LG V50 ThinQ 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (4,000 mAh vs 3,140 mAh) and faster charging (25W vs 18W). The Pixel 4a is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (12.2 MP vs 12 MP). BeastScore: LG V50 ThinQ 5G 68.7/100, Pixel 4a 69.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between LG V50 ThinQ 5G and Pixel 4a?

LG V50 ThinQ 5G has a 6.4-inch display and 4000 mAh battery. Pixel 4a has a 5.81-inch display and 3140 mAh battery.

How do LG V50 ThinQ 5G and Pixel 4a compare for speed?

LG V50 ThinQ 5G scores 72/100 for performance; Pixel 4a scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the LG V50 ThinQ 5G

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →