Magic5 Ultimate vs Samsung Galaxy F14 4G: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Honor · 2023

Magic5 Ultimate

Magic5 Ultimate
80/ 100
Launch price$1,399
Samsung · 2023

Samsung Galaxy F14 4G

Samsung Galaxy F14 4G
80/ 100
Launch price$249
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 2 of 5 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Magic5 Ultimate
Magic5 Ultimate
2 wins
Samsung Galaxy F14 4G
Samsung Galaxy F14 4G
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayValue
Magic5 UltimateSamsung Galaxy F14 4G
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMagic5 Ultimate
    95
    70
  • CameraMagic5 Ultimate
    84
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryTie
    86
    86
  • DisplaySamsung Galaxy F14 4G
    62
    89
  • ConnectivityNot enough data
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueSamsung Galaxy F14 4G
    55
    85
Key differences
  • Magic5 Ultimate has the bigger battery5,450 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Magic5 Ultimate has the bigger screen6.81" vs 6.7"
  • Samsung Galaxy F14 4G is lighter198 g vs 234 g
  • Samsung Galaxy F14 4G launched cheaper$249 vs $1,399
  • Magic5 Ultimate has more RAM16 GB vs 4 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Magic5 Ultimate
  • ✓Bigger 5,450 mAh battery (+450 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.81" display
Reasons to buy Samsung Galaxy F14 4G
  • ✓36 g lighter (198 g vs 234 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,150 cheaper at launch ($249 vs $1,399)
  • ✓6.7" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationMagic5 UltimateSamsung Galaxy F14 4G
1. Display & Screen🏆 Samsung Galaxy F14 4G Wins Display
Screen typeNot listedPunch Hole
Screen Size6.81"6.7"
Resolution & DensityN/A FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED (400 ppi)
Refresh RateNot listed120 Hz
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Magic5 Ultimate Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Gen 2 (4nm)Snapdragon 680 4G
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 740Not listed
Operating SystemAndroid Android
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal StorageN/A64 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Magic5 Ultimate Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MPundefined MP, Triple Camera System
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MPundefined MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Samsung Galaxy F14 4G Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/AN/A
Weight234 g198 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,450 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/AFast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedNot listed
BluetoothNot listedNot listed
USB Port & SpeedNot listedNot listed
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,399$249
Our verdict

Magic5 Ultimate and Samsung Galaxy F14 4G are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Magic5 Ultimate for its bigger battery (5,450 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.81" vs 6.7"), or the Samsung Galaxy F14 4G for its lighter body (198 g vs 234 g) and lower launch price ($249 vs $1,399).

Buy Magic5 Ultimate if you want

Larger battery: 5,450 mAh vs 5,000 mAh · More RAM: 16 GB vs 4 GB

Buy Samsung Galaxy F14 4G if you want

Lighter: 198 g vs 234 g (36 g less) · Lower launch price: $249 vs $1,399

Common questions

Which is better: Magic5 Ultimate or Samsung Galaxy F14 4G?

It's a close call. Pick the Magic5 Ultimate for its bigger battery (5,450 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.81" vs 6.7"), or the Samsung Galaxy F14 4G for its lighter body (198 g vs 234 g) and lower launch price ($249 vs $1,399). BeastScore: Magic5 Ultimate 79.9/100, Samsung Galaxy F14 4G 80.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Magic5 Ultimate and Samsung Galaxy F14 4G?

Magic5 Ultimate has a 6.81-inch display and 5450 mAh battery. Samsung Galaxy F14 4G has a 6.7-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do Magic5 Ultimate and Samsung Galaxy F14 4G compare for speed?

Magic5 Ultimate scores 95/100 for performance; Samsung Galaxy F14 4G scores 70/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Magic5 Ultimate

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Apple iPhone 16 Pro vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro vs. Samsung Galaxy S24: The Definitive Flagship Compact Smartphone Architecture, 6.3-inch 120Hz LTPO Super Actua & ProMotion Displays, Apple A18 Pro vs. Google Tensor G4 vs. Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Silicon, 5x Periscope Telephoto Optics, 4K120 ProRes Log, On-Device Gemini Nano & Apple Intelligence, and Real-World Battery Showdown (2026)2026 COMPACT FLAGSHIP BENCHMARKS
15 min read

Apple iPhone 16 Pro vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro vs. Samsung Galaxy S24: The Definitive Flagship Compact Smartphone Architecture, 6.3-inch 120Hz LTPO Super Actua & ProMotion Displays, Apple A18 Pro vs. Google Tensor G4 vs. Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Silicon, 5x Periscope Telephoto Optics, 4K120 ProRes Log, On-Device Gemini Nano & Apple Intelligence, and Real-World Battery Showdown (2026)

A comprehensive 2,500+ word engineering analysis, thermal dissipation benchmark, camera sensor breakdown, and battery endurance comparison of the premier 6.2-to-6.3-inch pro smartphones.

Read →