Moto G84 5G vs OnePlus 13s: Which One Should You Buy?

OnePlus 13s edges ahead with a BeastScore of 88.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Motorola · 2023

Moto G84 5G

Moto G84 5G
88/ 100
Launch price$249
Oneplus · 2025

OnePlus 13s

OnePlus 13s
89/ 100
Launch price$699
Head-to-head

OnePlus 13s wins 6 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Moto G84 5G
Moto G84 5G
1 win
OnePlus 13s
OnePlus 13s
6 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Moto G84 5GOnePlus 13s
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    90
    90
  • CameraOnePlus 13s
    88
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieOnePlus 13s
    60
    88
  • BatteryOnePlus 13s
    86
    94
  • DisplayOnePlus 13s
    86
    88
  • ConnectivityOnePlus 13s
    53
    95
  • SecurityOnePlus 13s
    34
    57
  • ValueMoto G84 5G
    90
    68
Key differences
  • OnePlus 13s has the bigger battery5,850 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • OnePlus 13s charges faster80W vs 33W
  • Moto G84 5G has the bigger screen6.55" vs 6.32"
  • Moto G84 5G is lighter167 g vs 185 g
  • Moto G84 5G launched cheaper$249 vs $699
  • OnePlus 13s has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP
  • OnePlus 13s has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.1
  • OnePlus 13s has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 5
  • OnePlus 13s is better protected from water and dustIP65 vs IP52
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Moto G84 5G
  • ✓18 g lighter (167 g vs 185 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$450 cheaper at launch ($249 vs $699)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy OnePlus 13s
  • ✓Bigger 5,850 mAh battery (+850 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.32" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationMoto G84 5GOnePlus 13s
1. Display & Screen🏆 OnePlus 13s Wins Display
Screen typepOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size6.55"6.32"
Resolution & Density2400x1080 (402 ppi)2640x1216 (460 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz adaptive
Brightness1,300 nits peak1,600 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 695 5G (6nm)Snapdragon 8 Elite (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 619Adreno 830
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 OnePlus 13s Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX58250 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony LYT-700
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)50 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens16 MP, f/2.4532 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Moto G84 5G Lightest Chassis
Dimensions159.6 x 72.7 x 7.96 mm150.8 x 71.7 x 8.2 mm
Weight167 g185 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP52IP65
8. Battery & Charging🏆 OnePlus 13s Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh5,850 mAh
Wired Fast Charging33W wired fast charging80W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.15.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$249$699
Our verdict

OnePlus 13s wins — BeastScore 88.5/100

The OnePlus 13s is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,850 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and faster charging (80W vs 33W). The Moto G84 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.55" vs 6.32").

Buy Moto G84 5G if you want

Lighter: 167 g vs 185 g (18 g less) · Lower launch price: $249 vs $699

Buy OnePlus 13s if you want

Larger battery: 5,850 mAh vs 5,000 mAh · Faster wired charging: 80W vs 33W

Common questions

Which is better: Moto G84 5G or OnePlus 13s?

The OnePlus 13s is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,850 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and faster charging (80W vs 33W). The Moto G84 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.55" vs 6.32"). BeastScore: Moto G84 5G 87.9/100, OnePlus 13s 88.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Moto G84 5G and OnePlus 13s?

Moto G84 5G has a 6.55-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. OnePlus 13s has a 6.32-inch display and 5850 mAh battery.

How do Moto G84 5G and OnePlus 13s compare for speed?

Moto G84 5G scores 90/100 for performance; OnePlus 13s scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus 13s

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →