Motorola Edge 5G (2026) vs vivo T4R 5G: Which One Should You Buy?

vivo T4R 5G edges ahead with a BeastScore of 85.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Motorola

Motorola Edge 5G (2026)

Motorola Edge 5G (2026)
86/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Vivo

vivo T4R 5G

vivo T4R 5G
86/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

vivo T4R 5G wins 2 of 3 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Motorola Edge 5G (2026)
Motorola Edge 5G (2026)
0 wins
vivo T4R 5G
vivo T4R 5G
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedBatteryDisplay
Motorola Edge 5G (2026)vivo T4R 5G
Category winners

Scores out of 100. "From specs" scores compare only the specs both phones list. How we score

  • Speedfrom specsvivo T4R 5G
    66
    69
  • CameraNot enough data
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • Batteryfrom specsvivo T4R 5G
    67
    90
  • Displayfrom specsTie
    88
    88
  • ConnectivityNot enough data
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueNot enough data
Key differences
  • vivo T4R 5G has the bigger battery5,700 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • vivo T4R 5G has the bigger screen6.77" vs 6.3"
  • vivo T4R 5G has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Motorola Edge 5G (2026)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.3" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy vivo T4R 5G
  • ✓Bigger 5,700 mAh battery (+700 mAh)
  • ✓6.77" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationMotorola Edge 5G (2026)vivo T4R 5G
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeNot listedAMOLED
Screen Size6.3"6.77"
Resolution & DensityN/A FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 vivo T4R 5G Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorDimensity 7450 Dimensity 7400
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 15 Android
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128 GB256 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, 50MP Main + Depth Sensorundefined MP, Triple Camera System
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens16 MPundefined MP
7. Body & Dimensions
DimensionsN/AN/A
WeightN/AN/A
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 vivo T4R 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh5,700 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/AFast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedNot listed
BluetoothNot listedNot listed
USB Port & SpeedNot listedNot listed
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on requestPrice on request
Our verdict

vivo T4R 5G wins — BeastScore 85.8/100

The vivo T4R 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,700 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.77" vs 6.3").

Buy Motorola Edge 5G (2026) if you want

Reliable all-round performance.

Buy vivo T4R 5G if you want

Larger battery: 5,700 mAh vs 5,000 mAh · More RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB

Common questions

Which is better: Motorola Edge 5G (2026) or vivo T4R 5G?

The vivo T4R 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,700 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.77" vs 6.3"). BeastScore: Motorola Edge 5G (2026) 86.0/100, vivo T4R 5G 85.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Motorola Edge 5G (2026) and vivo T4R 5G?

Motorola Edge 5G (2026) has a 6.3-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. vivo T4R 5G has a 6.77-inch display and 5700 mAh battery.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the vivo T4R 5G

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →