Motorola Edge 50 Pro vs Pixel 10 Pro XL: Which One Should You Buy?

Motorola Edge 50 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 88.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Motorola · 2024

Motorola Edge 50 Pro

Motorola Edge 50 Pro
89/ 100
Launch price$549
Google · 2025

Pixel 10 Pro XL

Pixel 10 Pro XL
87/ 100
Launch price$1,199
Head-to-head

Motorola Edge 50 Pro wins 3 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Motorola Edge 50 Pro
Motorola Edge 50 Pro
3 wins
Pixel 10 Pro XL
Pixel 10 Pro XL
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Motorola Edge 50 ProPixel 10 Pro XL
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel 10 Pro XL
    90
    95
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieMotorola Edge 50 Pro
    100
    88
  • BatteryPixel 10 Pro XL
    82
    86
  • DisplayMotorola Edge 50 Pro
    94
    90
  • ConnectivityPixel 10 Pro XL
    88
    100
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueMotorola Edge 50 Pro
    80
    55
Key differences
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 4,500 mAh
  • Motorola Edge 50 Pro charges faster125W vs 45W
  • Motorola Edge 50 Pro has a smoother screen144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.67"
  • Motorola Edge 50 Pro is lighter186 g vs 232 g
  • Motorola Edge 50 Pro launched cheaper$549 vs $1,199
  • Motorola Edge 50 Pro has a sharper selfie camera50 MP vs 42 MP
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.4
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has the faster chipGoogle Tensor G5 vs Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Motorola Edge 50 Pro
  • ✓46 g lighter (186 g vs 232 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$650 cheaper at launch ($549 vs $1,199)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Pixel 10 Pro XL
  • ✓Bigger 5,200 mAh battery (+700 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.8" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationMotorola Edge 50 ProPixel 10 Pro XL
1. Display & Screen🏆 Motorola Edge 50 Pro Wins Display
Screen typepOLEDLTPO OLED
Screen Size6.67"6.8"
Resolution & Density2400x1080 (394 ppi)2992x1344 (486 ppi)
Refresh Rate144 Hz120 Hz adaptive
Brightness2,000 nits peak3,300 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel 10 Pro XL Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 7 Gen 3 (4nm)Google Tensor G5 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 720Imagination DXT-48-1536
Operating SystemAndroid 14Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.4, OIS, Sony LYT-700C50 MP, f/1.68, OIS
Telephoto Zoom10 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2, OIS48 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS
Ultrawide Camera13 MP, f/2.248 MP, f/1.7
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens50 MP, f/2.242 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Motorola Edge 50 Pro Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.1 x 73 x 8.2 mm162.8 x 76.6 x 8.5 mm
Weight186 g232 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Pixel 10 Pro XL Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,500 mAh5,200 mAh
Wired Fast Charging125W wired fast charging45W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging25W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.46.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$549$1,199
Our verdict

Motorola Edge 50 Pro wins — BeastScore 88.5/100

The Motorola Edge 50 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (125W vs 45W) and smoother screen (144 Hz vs 120 Hz). The Pixel 10 Pro XL is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 4,500 mAh).

Buy Motorola Edge 50 Pro if you want

Faster wired charging: 125W vs 45W · Smoother display: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz

Buy Pixel 10 Pro XL if you want

Larger battery: 5,200 mAh vs 4,500 mAh · Brighter screen: 3,300 nits vs 2,000 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Motorola Edge 50 Pro or Pixel 10 Pro XL?

The Motorola Edge 50 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (125W vs 45W) and smoother screen (144 Hz vs 120 Hz). The Pixel 10 Pro XL is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 4,500 mAh). BeastScore: Motorola Edge 50 Pro 88.5/100, Pixel 10 Pro XL 87.2/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Motorola Edge 50 Pro and Pixel 10 Pro XL?

Motorola Edge 50 Pro has a 6.67-inch display and 4500 mAh battery. Pixel 10 Pro XL has a 6.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery.

How do Motorola Edge 50 Pro and Pixel 10 Pro XL compare for speed?

Motorola Edge 50 Pro scores 90/100 for performance; Pixel 10 Pro XL scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Edge 50 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →