Motorola Edge 50 Pro vs POCO X7 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

Motorola Edge 50 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 88.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Motorola · 2024

Motorola Edge 50 Pro

Motorola Edge 50 Pro
89/ 100
Launch price$549
Poco · 2025

POCO X7 Pro

POCO X7 Pro
88/ 100
Launch price$379
Head-to-head

Motorola Edge 50 Pro wins 5 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Motorola Edge 50 Pro
Motorola Edge 50 Pro
5 wins
POCO X7 Pro
POCO X7 Pro
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Motorola Edge 50 ProPOCO X7 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Edge 50 Pro
    90
    80
  • CameraMotorola Edge 50 Pro
    91
    88
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieMotorola Edge 50 Pro
    100
    76
  • BatteryPOCO X7 Pro
    82
    98
  • DisplayMotorola Edge 50 Pro
    94
    90
  • ConnectivityMotorola Edge 50 Pro
    88
    68
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    80
    80
Key differences
  • POCO X7 Pro has the bigger battery6,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh
  • Motorola Edge 50 Pro charges faster125W vs 90W
  • Motorola Edge 50 Pro has a smoother screen144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Motorola Edge 50 Pro is lighter186 g vs 195 g
  • POCO X7 Pro launched cheaper$379 vs $549
  • Motorola Edge 50 Pro has a sharper selfie camera50 MP vs 20 MP
  • Motorola Edge 50 Pro has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
  • POCO X7 Pro has the faster chipDimensity 8400 vs Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
  • Motorola Edge 50 Pro has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Motorola Edge 50 Pro
  • ✓9 g lighter (186 g vs 195 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.67" display at 144 Hz
Reasons to buy POCO X7 Pro
  • ✓$170 cheaper at launch ($379 vs $549)
  • ✓Bigger 6,000 mAh battery (+1,500 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationMotorola Edge 50 ProPOCO X7 Pro
1. Display & Screen🏆 Motorola Edge 50 Pro Wins Display
Screen typepOLEDAMOLED
Screen Size6.67"6.67"
Resolution & Density2400x1080 (394 ppi)2712x1220 (446 ppi)
Refresh Rate144 Hz120 Hz
Brightness2,000 nits peak3,200 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Edge 50 Pro Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 7 Gen 3 (4nm)Dimensity 8400 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 720Mali-G720 MC7
Operating SystemAndroid 14Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Motorola Edge 50 Pro Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.4, OIS, Sony LYT-700C50 MP, f/1.5, OIS, Light Fusion 800
Telephoto Zoom10 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera13 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens50 MP, f/2.220 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Motorola Edge 50 Pro Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.1 x 73 x 8.2 mm160.8 x 75.2 x 8.4 mm
Weight186 g195 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 POCO X7 Pro Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,500 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging125W wired fast charging90W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.45.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$549$379
Our verdict

Motorola Edge 50 Pro wins — BeastScore 88.5/100

The Motorola Edge 50 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (125W vs 90W) and smoother screen (144 Hz vs 120 Hz). The POCO X7 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh).

Buy Motorola Edge 50 Pro if you want

Faster wired charging: 125W vs 90W · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Buy POCO X7 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 6,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh · Brighter screen: 3,200 nits vs 2,000 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Motorola Edge 50 Pro or POCO X7 Pro?

The Motorola Edge 50 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (125W vs 90W) and smoother screen (144 Hz vs 120 Hz). The POCO X7 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh). BeastScore: Motorola Edge 50 Pro 88.5/100, POCO X7 Pro 87.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Motorola Edge 50 Pro and POCO X7 Pro?

Motorola Edge 50 Pro has a 6.67-inch display and 4500 mAh battery. POCO X7 Pro has a 6.67-inch display and 6000 mAh battery.

How do Motorola Edge 50 Pro and POCO X7 Pro compare for speed?

Motorola Edge 50 Pro scores 90/100 for performance; POCO X7 Pro scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Edge 50 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →