Motorola Razr (2019) vs OnePlus 5: Which One Should You Buy?

OnePlus 5 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 67.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Motorola · 2020

Motorola Razr (2019)

Motorola Razr (2019)
65/ 100
Launch price$1,500
Oneplus · 2017

OnePlus 5

OnePlus 5
68/ 100
Launch price$479
Head-to-head

OnePlus 5 wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Motorola Razr (2019)
Motorola Razr (2019)
0 wins
OnePlus 5
OnePlus 5
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Motorola Razr (2019)OnePlus 5
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    72
    72
  • CameraOnePlus 5
    68
    71
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieOnePlus 5
    40
    60
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    53
    53
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOnePlus 5
    55
    80
Key differences
  • OnePlus 5 has the bigger battery3,300 mAh vs 2,510 mAh
  • OnePlus 5 charges faster20W vs 15W
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger screen6.2" vs 5.5"
  • OnePlus 5 is lighter153 g vs 205 g
  • OnePlus 5 launched cheaper$479 vs $1,500
  • OnePlus 5 has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 5 MP
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr (2019)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy OnePlus 5
  • ✓52 g lighter (153 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,021 cheaper at launch ($479 vs $1,500)
  • ✓Bigger 3,300 mAh battery (+790 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationMotorola Razr (2019)OnePlus 5
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeP-OLED (foldable)AMOLED
Screen Size6.2"5.5"
Resolution & Density2142x876 (373 ppi)1920x1080 (401 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness450 nits peak500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 9Android 7.1.1
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB64GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 OnePlus 5 Wins Camera
Primary Camera16 MP, f/1.716 MP, f/1.7, Sony IMX398
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)20 MP, f/2.6
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens5 MP, f/216 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 OnePlus 5 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions172 x 72 x 6.9 mm154.2 x 74.1 x 7.25 mm
Weight205 g153 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,510 mAh3,300 mAh
Wired Fast Charging15W wired fast charging20W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,500$479
Our verdict

OnePlus 5 wins — BeastScore 67.8/100

The OnePlus 5 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,300 mAh vs 2,510 mAh) and faster charging (20W vs 15W). The Motorola Razr (2019) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.2" vs 5.5").

Buy Motorola Razr (2019) if you want

Larger display: 6.2" vs 5.5"

Buy OnePlus 5 if you want

Larger battery: 3,300 mAh vs 2,510 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Common questions

Which is better: Motorola Razr (2019) or OnePlus 5?

The OnePlus 5 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,300 mAh vs 2,510 mAh) and faster charging (20W vs 15W). The Motorola Razr (2019) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.2" vs 5.5"). BeastScore: Motorola Razr (2019) 64.5/100, OnePlus 5 67.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Motorola Razr (2019) and OnePlus 5?

Motorola Razr (2019) has a 6.2-inch display and 2510 mAh battery. OnePlus 5 has a 5.5-inch display and 3300 mAh battery.

How do Motorola Razr (2019) and OnePlus 5 compare for speed?

Motorola Razr (2019) scores 72/100 for performance; OnePlus 5 scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus 5

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →