Motorola Razr (2019) vs OnePlus 5T: Which One Should You Buy?

OnePlus 5T edges ahead with a BeastScore of 67.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Motorola · 2020

Motorola Razr (2019)

Motorola Razr (2019)
65/ 100
Launch price$1,500
Oneplus · 2017

OnePlus 5T

OnePlus 5T
67/ 100
Launch price$499
Head-to-head

OnePlus 5T wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Motorola Razr (2019)
Motorola Razr (2019)
0 wins
OnePlus 5T
OnePlus 5T
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Motorola Razr (2019)OnePlus 5T
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    72
    72
  • CameraTie
    68
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieOnePlus 5T
    40
    60
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    53
    53
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOnePlus 5T
    55
    80
Key differences
  • OnePlus 5T has the bigger battery3,300 mAh vs 2,510 mAh
  • OnePlus 5T charges faster20W vs 15W
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger screen6.2" vs 6.01"
  • OnePlus 5T is lighter162 g vs 205 g
  • OnePlus 5T launched cheaper$499 vs $1,500
  • OnePlus 5T has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 5 MP
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr (2019)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy OnePlus 5T
  • ✓43 g lighter (162 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,001 cheaper at launch ($499 vs $1,500)
  • ✓Bigger 3,300 mAh battery (+790 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationMotorola Razr (2019)OnePlus 5T
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeP-OLED (foldable)AMOLED
Screen Size6.2"6.01"
Resolution & Density2142x876 (373 ppi)2160x1080 (401 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness450 nits peak500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 9Android 7.1.1
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB64GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera16 MP, f/1.716 MP, f/1.7, Sony IMX398
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens5 MP, f/216 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 OnePlus 5T Lightest Chassis
Dimensions172 x 72 x 6.9 mm156.1 x 75 x 7.3 mm
Weight205 g162 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,510 mAh3,300 mAh
Wired Fast Charging15W wired fast charging20W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,500$499
Our verdict

OnePlus 5T wins — BeastScore 67.0/100

The OnePlus 5T is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,300 mAh vs 2,510 mAh) and faster charging (20W vs 15W). The Motorola Razr (2019) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.2" vs 6.01").

Buy Motorola Razr (2019) if you want

Reliable all-round performance.

Buy OnePlus 5T if you want

Larger battery: 3,300 mAh vs 2,510 mAh · Lighter: 162 g vs 205 g (43 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: Motorola Razr (2019) or OnePlus 5T?

The OnePlus 5T is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,300 mAh vs 2,510 mAh) and faster charging (20W vs 15W). The Motorola Razr (2019) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.2" vs 6.01"). BeastScore: Motorola Razr (2019) 64.5/100, OnePlus 5T 67.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Motorola Razr (2019) and OnePlus 5T?

Motorola Razr (2019) has a 6.2-inch display and 2510 mAh battery. OnePlus 5T has a 6.01-inch display and 3300 mAh battery.

How do Motorola Razr (2019) and OnePlus 5T compare for speed?

Motorola Razr (2019) scores 72/100 for performance; OnePlus 5T scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus 5T

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →