OnePlus One vs Sony Xperia XZ1: Which One Should You Buy?

OnePlus One edges ahead with a BeastScore of 65.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oneplus · 2014

OnePlus One

OnePlus One
65/ 100
Launch price$299
Sony · 2017

Sony Xperia XZ1

Sony Xperia XZ1
64/ 100
Launch price$699
Head-to-head

OnePlus One wins overall; Sony Xperia XZ1 takes 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

OnePlus One
OnePlus One
1 win
Sony Xperia XZ1
Sony Xperia XZ1
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
OnePlus OneSony Xperia XZ1
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedSony Xperia XZ1
    60
    64
  • CameraTie
    68
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieSony Xperia XZ1
    40
    60
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivitySony Xperia XZ1
    45
    65
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOnePlus One
    90
    68
Key differences
  • OnePlus One has the bigger battery3,100 mAh vs 2,700 mAh
  • Sony Xperia XZ1 charges faster18W vs 10W
  • Sony Xperia XZ1 has a sharper main camera19 MP vs 13 MP
  • OnePlus One has the bigger screen5.5" vs 5.2"
  • Sony Xperia XZ1 is lighter156 g vs 162 g
  • OnePlus One launched cheaper$299 vs $699
  • Sony Xperia XZ1 has a sharper selfie camera13 MP vs 5 MP
  • Sony Xperia XZ1 has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.1
  • Sony Xperia XZ1 has more RAM4 GB vs 3 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy OnePlus One
  • ✓$400 cheaper at launch ($299 vs $699)
  • ✓Bigger 3,100 mAh battery (+400 mAh)
  • ✓13 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Sony Xperia XZ1
  • ✓6 g lighter (156 g vs 162 g), easier to hold
  • ✓19 MP main camera
  • ✓5.2" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationOnePlus OneSony Xperia XZ1
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLTPS LCDIPS LCD TRILUMINOS
Screen Size5.5"5.2"
Resolution & Density1920x1080 (401 ppi)1920x1080 (424 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness480 nits peak600 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Sony Xperia XZ1 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 4.4Android 8.0
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory3 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage16GB / 64GB64GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera13 MP, f/2, Sony IMX21419 MP, f/2, Sony IMX400
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens5 MP, f/213 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Sony Xperia XZ1 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions152.9 x 75.9 x 8.9 mm148 x 73.4 x 7.4 mm
Weight162 g156 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,100 mAh2,700 mAh
Wired Fast Charging10W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.15.0
USB Port & SpeedMicro-USB 2.0USB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$299$699
Our verdict

OnePlus One wins — BeastScore 65.0/100

The OnePlus One is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,100 mAh vs 2,700 mAh) and bigger screen (5.5" vs 5.2"). The Sony Xperia XZ1 is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (18W vs 10W).

Buy OnePlus One if you want

Larger battery: 3,100 mAh vs 2,700 mAh · Lower launch price: $299 vs $699

Buy Sony Xperia XZ1 if you want

Reliable all-round performance.

Common questions

Which is better: OnePlus One or Sony Xperia XZ1?

The OnePlus One is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,100 mAh vs 2,700 mAh) and bigger screen (5.5" vs 5.2"). The Sony Xperia XZ1 is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (18W vs 10W). BeastScore: OnePlus One 65.0/100, Sony Xperia XZ1 63.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between OnePlus One and Sony Xperia XZ1?

OnePlus One has a 5.5-inch display and 3100 mAh battery. Sony Xperia XZ1 has a 5.2-inch display and 2700 mAh battery.

How do OnePlus One and Sony Xperia XZ1 compare for speed?

OnePlus One scores 60/100 for performance; Sony Xperia XZ1 scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus One

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Elgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)FLAGSHIP 4K WEBCAM BENCHMARK
16 min read

Elgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)

An exhaustive hardware, optical sensor, and ISP deep dive comparing the four titans of desktop streaming: Elgato Facecam Pro's uncompressed 4K60 pipeline, Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra's massive 1/1.2-inch STARVIS 2 sensor, Insta360 Link 2's AI motorized 2-axis gimbal, and Logitech MX Brio's workstation ergonomics.

Read →
Apple AirPods Pro 2 vs. Sony WF-1000XM5 vs. Bose QuietComfort Ultra vs. Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4: The Definitive Flagship ANC Earbuds Architecture, Custom Acoustic Drivers, Adaptive DSP, FDA Clinical Hearing Aid Validation, Lossless Codecs, and Noise Cancellation Showdown (2026)Definitive Audio Guide 2026
16 min read

Apple AirPods Pro 2 vs. Sony WF-1000XM5 vs. Bose QuietComfort Ultra vs. Sennheiser Momentum True Wireless 4: The Definitive Flagship ANC Earbuds Architecture, Custom Acoustic Drivers, Adaptive DSP, FDA Clinical Hearing Aid Validation, Lossless Codecs, and Noise Cancellation Showdown (2026)

We compare the four titans of true wireless audio across low-frequency subway rumble, vocal babble attenuation, clinical hearing aid acoustic profiling, LDAC vs. aptX Lossless throughput, and real-world battery endurance.

Read →